GTLA Live

Helicopters over Camarillo

Live helicopter tracking for Camarillo, Ventura County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Camarillo

Expand live map →
Map of Camarillo, Ventura County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Camarillo… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Camarillo”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Camarillo

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Tonight over Camarillo

Nothing overhead now. The last helicopter left 11 minutes ago, heading east.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Camarillo

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

No recent story records are available here. The live briefing above and recorded aircraft activity below cover different parts of the picture.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Camarillo

1,584helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
100.0
passes per week
6.1
hours overhead per week
12 PM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 12p · this hour of the day (8p): 51 passes over the last 114 days

Who flies over Camarillo

  • Private65%
  • Fire / rescue12%
  • Sheriff11%
  • Military11%
  • Police1%
  • Other1%

The regulars over Camarillo

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Ventura Co. SheriffN412VC110 recorded visits· last here Thu 1:39 PM
  • Spitzer HelicopterN838BP103 recorded visits· last here Fri 10:28 AM
  • Private / civilN477KA63 recorded visits
  • Ventura Co FD (QRF)N40CU57 recorded visits· usually 7–10pm· last here Tue 8:05 PM
  • Spitzer HelicopterN997SR56 recorded visits· usually 9am–12pm· last here Thu 4:26 PM

Seen over Camarillo lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

  • Private / civilN841MC
  • Private / civil
  • Private / civilN337AC
  • Private / civilN477KA
  • Private / civilN4512G
  • Teledyne Flir DefenseN3251R
  • Private / civilN805MD
  • Southern California EdisonN816CE
  • Private / civilN624WC
  • Spitzer HelicopterN838BP
  • Ventura Co. FireN60VC
  • US ARMY20-21168

Who flies over Camarillo, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Camarillo

1,026 of 1,584 recorded passes over Camarillo were private and charter helicopters — 65% of the traffic here, 65.4 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Spitzer Helicopter (N838BP), 30 recorded passesusually 12pm–3pmtypically 250–600 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Fire helicopters over Camarillo

190 of 1,584 recorded passes over Camarillo were fire helicopters — 12% of the traffic here, 8.8 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Ventura Co FD (QRF) (N40CU), 13 recorded passesusually 5pm–8pmtypically 250–400 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Sheriff's helicopters over Camarillo

174 of 1,584 recorded passes over Camarillo were sheriff's helicopters — 11% of the traffic here, 14.9 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Ventura Co. Sheriff (N412VC), 19 recorded passesusually 11am–2pmtypically 300–500 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Military helicopters over Camarillo

170 of 1,584 recorded passes over Camarillo were military helicopters — 11% of the traffic here, 6.1 hours overhead in total.

Most often: US Coast Guard (6055), 5 recorded passesusually 3pm–6pmtypically 500–1,650 ft

Military aircraft are almost always transiting between bases or on training flights; they rarely orbit a neighborhood.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Military: Military aircraft are usually transiting between bases or on a training route rather than responding to anything local.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Camarillo

Helicopters over Camarillo common questions

Why is a fire helicopter over Camarillo?

Fire helicopters account for 12% of the 1,584 helicopter passes recorded over Camarillo. The one you see most is Ventura Co FD (QRF) (N40CU), 13 recorded passes. They are usually 5pm–8pm here. They typically fly at 250–400 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Camarillo?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 11% of the 1,584 helicopter passes recorded over Camarillo. The one you see most is Ventura Co. Sheriff (N412VC), 19 recorded passes. They are usually 11am–2pm here. They typically fly at 300–500 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

How high do helicopters fly over Camarillo?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 250–600 ft; fire helicopters at 250–400 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 300–500 ft; military helicopters at 500–1,650 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Camarillo?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are private and charter helicopters: 65.4 hours overhead across 1,026 recorded passes. Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.