GTLA Live

Helicopters over Hemet

Live helicopter tracking for Hemet, Riverside County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Hemet

Expand live map →
Map of Hemet, Riverside County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Hemet… The dashed ring is the 12 km radius this page counts as “over Hemet”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Hemet

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Hemet

Nothing overhead now. The last helicopter left 40 minutes ago, heading west.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Hemet

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

No recent story records are available here. The live briefing above and recorded aircraft activity below cover different parts of the picture.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Hemet

1,175helicopter passes tracked over 102 days
81.0
passes per week
4.4
hours overhead per week
10 AM
busiest hour
Sheriff
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 10a · this hour of the day (12p): 106 passes over the last 105 days

Who flies over Hemet

  • Sheriff58%
  • Private22%
  • Fire / rescue14%
  • Military3%
  • Police1%
  • Other1%

The regulars over Hemet

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Riverside SheriffN997SD319 recorded visits· last here Tue 7:01 AM
  • Riverside SheriffN996RS164 recorded visits· last here Sun 10:22 AM
  • CAL FIREN478DF157 recorded visits· last here Sun 10:31 AM
  • Riverside SheriffN994SD75 recorded visits· last here Wed 12:38 AM
  • Riverside SheriffN995RC63 recorded visits· last here Sun 11:43 AM

Seen over Hemet lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

  • Riverside SheriffN995RC
  • CAL FIREN478DF
  • Riverside SheriffN996RS
  • Riverside SheriffN993SD
  • REACHN326RX
  • REACHN36RX
  • PJ HelicoptersN259PJ
  • PJ HelicoptersN809PJ
  • Mil / CG167840
  • Private / civilN438AS
  • Riverside SheriffN998SD
  • Sun Meridian BernardinoN121NC

Who flies over Hemet, by the numbers

Sheriff's helicopters over Hemet

686 of 1,175 recorded passes over Hemet were sheriff's helicopters — 58% of the traffic here, 39.6 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Riverside Sheriff (N996RS), 69 recorded passestypically 1,800–2,100 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Private and charter helicopters over Hemet

254 of 1,175 recorded passes over Hemet were private and charter helicopters — 22% of the traffic here, 13.6 hours overhead in total.

usually 10am–1pmtypically 1,950–2,650 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Fire helicopters over Hemet

163 of 1,175 recorded passes over Hemet were fire helicopters — 14% of the traffic here, 6.7 hours overhead in total.

Most often: CAL FIRE (N478DF), 49 recorded passesusually 9am–12pmtypically 1,800–2,100 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Military helicopters over Hemet

40 of 1,175 recorded passes over Hemet were military helicopters — 3% of the traffic here, 1.8 hours overhead in total.

Military aircraft are almost always transiting between bases or on training flights; they rarely orbit a neighborhood.

What it usually means

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

Military: Military aircraft are usually transiting between bases or on a training route rather than responding to anything local.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Hemet

Helicopters over Hemet common questions

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Hemet?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 58% of the 1,175 helicopter passes recorded over Hemet. The one you see most is Riverside Sheriff (N996RS), 69 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,800–2,100 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Why is a fire helicopter over Hemet?

Fire helicopters account for 14% of the 1,175 helicopter passes recorded over Hemet. The one you see most is CAL FIRE (N478DF), 49 recorded passes. They are usually 9am–12pm here. They typically fly at 1,800–2,100 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

How high do helicopters fly over Hemet?

From the passes recorded here: sheriff's helicopters at 1,800–2,100 ft; private and charter helicopters at 1,950–2,650 ft; fire helicopters at 1,800–2,100 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Hemet?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are sheriff's helicopters: 39.6 hours overhead across 686 recorded passes. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.