GTLA Live

Helicopters over Murrieta

Live helicopter tracking for Murrieta, Riverside County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Murrieta

Expand live map →
Map of Murrieta, Riverside County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Murrieta… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Murrieta”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Murrieta

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Tonight over Murrieta

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 7 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Murrieta

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

No recent story records are available here. The live briefing above and recorded aircraft activity below cover different parts of the picture.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Murrieta

587helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
37.1
passes per week
1.6
hours overhead per week
9 AM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 9a · this hour of the day (8p): 29 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Murrieta

  • Private43%
  • Sheriff19%
  • Fire / rescue18%
  • Military16%
  • Police2%
  • Other2%

The regulars over Murrieta

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Riverside SheriffN997SD32 recorded visits· last here Sat 10:09 AM
  • CAL FIREN478DF22 recorded visits· usually 9am–12pm· last here Fri 5:33 PM
  • Riverside SheriffN996RS18 recorded visits· usually 8–11am· last here Fri 1:18 PM
  • Tsunami SkydiversN290KC15 recorded visits· usually 9am–12pm· last here Fri 11:01 AM
  • PJ HelicoptersN809PJ11 recorded visits· usually 4–7pm· last here Thu 6:43 PM

Seen over Murrieta lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

  • Riverside SheriffN996RS
  • Riverside SheriffN998SD
  • Mil / CG167840
  • Mil / CG162523
  • Shier Aviation DbaN344SA
  • Private / civilN197SH
  • Riverside SheriffN995RC
  • Private / civilN318MG
  • Private / civilN369HS
  • Air MethodsN738AM
  • REACHN36RX
  • Eternity HelicoptersN7094C

Who flies over Murrieta, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Murrieta

255 of 587 recorded passes over Murrieta were private and charter helicopters — 43% of the traffic here, 8.8 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Tsunami Skydivers (N290KC), 11 recorded passesusually 9am–12pmtypically 1,800–2,350 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Sheriff's helicopters over Murrieta

112 of 587 recorded passes over Murrieta were sheriff's helicopters — 19% of the traffic here, 4.5 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Riverside Sheriff (N997SD), 23 recorded passestypically 1,700–1,850 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Fire helicopters over Murrieta

106 of 587 recorded passes over Murrieta were fire helicopters — 18% of the traffic here, 5.6 hours overhead in total.

Most often: CAL FIRE (N478DF), 20 recorded passesusually 9am–12pmtypically 1,950–2,500 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Military helicopters over Murrieta

93 of 587 recorded passes over Murrieta were military helicopters — 16% of the traffic here, 5.7 hours overhead in total.

Most often: US ARMY (18-20980), 4 recorded passesusually 1pm–4pmtypically 2,600–4,100 ft

Military aircraft are almost always transiting between bases or on training flights; they rarely orbit a neighborhood.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

Military: Military aircraft are usually transiting between bases or on a training route rather than responding to anything local.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Murrieta

Helicopters over Murrieta common questions

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Murrieta?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 19% of the 587 helicopter passes recorded over Murrieta. The one you see most is Riverside Sheriff (N997SD), 23 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,700–1,850 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Why is a fire helicopter over Murrieta?

Fire helicopters account for 18% of the 587 helicopter passes recorded over Murrieta. The one you see most is CAL FIRE (N478DF), 20 recorded passes. They are usually 9am–12pm here. They typically fly at 1,950–2,500 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

How high do helicopters fly over Murrieta?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 1,800–2,350 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 1,700–1,850 ft; fire helicopters at 1,950–2,500 ft; military helicopters at 2,600–4,100 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Murrieta?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are private and charter helicopters: 8.8 hours overhead across 255 recorded passes. Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.