GTLA Live

Helicopters over Oildale

Live helicopter tracking for Oildale, Kern County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Oildale

Expand live map →
Map of Oildale, Kern County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Oildale… The dashed ring is the 12 km radius this page counts as “over Oildale”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Oildale

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Oildale

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 2 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Oildale

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

No recent story records are available here. The live briefing above and recorded aircraft activity below cover different parts of the picture.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Oildale

1,560helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
98.6
passes per week
9.9
hours overhead per week
12 PM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 12p · this hour of the day (4p): 91 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Oildale

  • Private63%
  • Sheriff19%
  • Air ambulance11%
  • Military4%
  • Fire / rescue3%
  • Other0%

The regulars over Oildale

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Air MethodsN645AM208 recorded visits· last here Fri 11:16 AM
  • Kern SheriffN912KC142 recorded visits· last here Fri 1:11 AM
  • Air MethodsN528AM93 recorded visits· last here Fri 10:29 AM
  • County Of KernN597E92 recorded visits· last here Sun 5:47 PM
  • Kern SheriffN913KC88 recorded visits· usually 10pm–1am· last here Mon 10:05 AM

Seen over Oildale lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

  • Private / civilN407TJ
  • Southern California EdisonN817CE
  • Private / civilN624WC
  • Grayman GroupN431XH
  • HelibroN408PJ
  • Air MethodsN528AM
  • Kern County Fire DepartmentN409KC
  • Private / civilN318MG
  • Kern SheriffN912KC
  • Air MethodsN224AM
  • REACHN31RX
  • Fire/EMSN655HX

Who flies over Oildale, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Oildale

978 of 1,560 recorded passes over Oildale were private and charter helicopters — 63% of the traffic here, 86.4 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Guardian Helicopters (N1174U), 10 recorded passesusually 12pm–3pmtypically 550–800 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Sheriff's helicopters over Oildale

298 of 1,560 recorded passes over Oildale were sheriff's helicopters — 19% of the traffic here, 38.9 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Kern Sheriff (N912KC), 54 recorded passesusually 10pm–1amtypically 700–1,300 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Air ambulances over Oildale

173 of 1,560 recorded passes over Oildale were air ambulances — 11% of the traffic here, 19.4 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Air Methods (N528AM), 52 recorded passestypically 600–1,150 ft

Air ambulances carry patients to and between hospitals. They usually fly straight in and out, often with a short circle over the landing site before they set down.

Military helicopters over Oildale

63 of 1,560 recorded passes over Oildale were military helicopters — 4% of the traffic here, 7.2 hours overhead in total.

Military aircraft are almost always transiting between bases or on training flights; they rarely orbit a neighborhood.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Air ambulance: Air ambulances carry patients to and between hospitals. They usually fly straight in and out, and one passing over is most often on its way to or from a hospital.

Military: Military aircraft are usually transiting between bases or on a training route rather than responding to anything local.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Oildale

Helicopters over Oildale common questions

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Oildale?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 19% of the 1,560 helicopter passes recorded over Oildale. The one you see most is Kern Sheriff (N912KC), 54 recorded passes. They are usually 10pm–1am here. They typically fly at 700–1,300 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Is that an air ambulance over Oildale?

Air ambulances account for 11% of the 1,560 helicopter passes recorded over Oildale. The one you see most is Air Methods (N528AM), 52 recorded passes. They typically fly at 600–1,150 ft above sea level. Air ambulances carry patients to and between hospitals. They usually fly straight in and out, often with a short circle over the landing site before they set down.

How high do helicopters fly over Oildale?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 550–800 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 700–1,300 ft; air ambulances at 600–1,150 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Oildale?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are private and charter helicopters: 86.4 hours overhead across 978 recorded passes. Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.