GTLA Live

Helicopters over Antelope Acres

Live helicopter tracking for Antelope Acres, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Antelope Acres

Expand live map →
Map of Antelope Acres, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Antelope Acres… The dashed ring is the 8 km radius this page counts as “over Antelope Acres”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Antelope Acres

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Antelope Acres

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 4 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Antelope Acres

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

No recent story records are available here. The live briefing above and recorded aircraft activity below cover different parts of the picture.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Antelope Acres

1,094helicopter passes tracked over 76 days
101.4
passes per week
13
hours overhead per week
9 AM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 9a · this hour of the day (11a): 51 passes over the last 75 days

Who flies over Antelope Acres

  • Private42%
  • Fire / rescue38%
  • Sheriff10%
  • Military7%
  • News1%
  • Other1%

The regulars over Antelope Acres

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • LA Co FD (Helitanker)N42CU132 recorded visits· last here Sat 5:56 PM
  • OHXN600HX119 recorded visits· usually 8–11am· last here Fri 5:12 PM
  • Wilson ConstructionN531WC95 recorded visits· usually 5–8am· last here Sat 11:27 AM
  • Private / civilN286G56 recorded visits
  • CAL FIREN716HT51 recorded visits· usually 2–5pm· last here Sat 2:40 PM

Seen over Antelope Acres lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

  • Private / civilN43PW
  • Private / civilN406YC
  • LASDN956LA
  • Southern California EdisonN817CE
  • LajkN868GZ
  • Rotorcraft SupportN216GH
  • CAL FIREN716HT
  • HelinetN433AK
  • Wilson ConstructionN531WC
  • Southern California EdisonN205CE
  • Mercy AirN908KB
  • OHXN600HX

Who flies over Antelope Acres, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Antelope Acres

462 of 1,094 recorded passes over Antelope Acres were private and charter helicopters — 42% of the traffic here, 50.6 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Wilson Construction (N531WC), 32 recorded passestypically 2,400–3,800 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Fire helicopters over Antelope Acres

415 of 1,094 recorded passes over Antelope Acres were fire helicopters — 38% of the traffic here, 77.2 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Fire/EMS (N721HT), 26 recorded passesusually 2pm–5pm

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Sheriff's helicopters over Antelope Acres

112 of 1,094 recorded passes over Antelope Acres were sheriff's helicopters — 10% of the traffic here, 7 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LASD (N955LA), 7 recorded passesusually 6pm–9pm

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Military helicopters over Antelope Acres

82 of 1,094 recorded passes over Antelope Acres were military helicopters — 7% of the traffic here, 8.6 hours overhead in total.

Military aircraft are almost always transiting between bases or on training flights; they rarely orbit a neighborhood.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Military: Military aircraft are usually transiting between bases or on a training route rather than responding to anything local.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Antelope Acres

Helicopters over Antelope Acres common questions

Why is a fire helicopter over Antelope Acres?

Fire helicopters account for 38% of the 1,094 helicopter passes recorded over Antelope Acres. The one you see most is Fire/EMS (N721HT), 26 recorded passes. They are usually 2pm–5pm here. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Antelope Acres?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 10% of the 1,094 helicopter passes recorded over Antelope Acres. The one you see most is LASD (N955LA), 7 recorded passes. They are usually 6pm–9pm here. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

How high do helicopters fly over Antelope Acres?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 2,400–3,800 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Antelope Acres?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are fire helicopters: 77.2 hours overhead across 415 recorded passes. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.