GTLA Live

Helicopters over Lancaster

Live helicopter tracking for Lancaster, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Lancaster

Expand live map →
Map of Lancaster, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Lancaster… The dashed ring is the 8 km radius this page counts as “over Lancaster”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Lancaster

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Lancaster

Nothing overhead now. The last helicopter left 26 minutes ago, heading west.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Lancaster

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Lancaster

1,228helicopter passes tracked over 110 days
78.4
passes per week
5.6
hours overhead per week
5 PM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 5p · this hour of the day (4p): 118 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Lancaster

  • Private40%
  • Fire / rescue29%
  • Sheriff19%
  • Military6%
  • Air ambulance3%
  • Other3%

The regulars over Lancaster

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • LA Co FDN15LA84 recorded visits· usually 6–9pm· last here Fri 10:31 AM
  • Blue SkyN286G52 recorded visits· usually 7–10am· last here Fri 3:27 PM
  • LA Co FDN822LA45 recorded visits· usually 6–9pm· last here Wed 2:15 PM
  • LA Co FD (Helitanker)N42CU39 recorded visits· usually 4–7pm· last here Sat 5:55 PM
  • Southern California EdisonN817CE37 recorded visits· usually 1–4pm· last here Sat 6:02 PM

Seen over Lancaster lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

  • LASDN956LA
  • Blue SkyN286G
  • Private / civilN407TJ
  • Helicopter ExpressN610HX
  • LA Co FDN15LA
  • Private / civilN318MG
  • Air MethodsN224AM
  • Blue Sky HelicoptersN83BH
  • Helicopter ExpressN655HX
  • Private / civilN176AL
  • LA Co FDN76CG
  • HelinetN433AK

Who flies over Lancaster, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Lancaster

495 of 1,228 recorded passes over Lancaster were private and charter helicopters — 40% of the traffic here, 27.5 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Blue Sky (N286G), 20 recorded passesusually 7am–10amtypically 2,500–3,300 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Fire helicopters over Lancaster

350 of 1,228 recorded passes over Lancaster were fire helicopters — 29% of the traffic here, 18.2 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LA Co FD (N15LA), 19 recorded passesusually 4pm–7pmtypically 2,350–2,550 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Sheriff's helicopters over Lancaster

231 of 1,228 recorded passes over Lancaster were sheriff's helicopters — 19% of the traffic here, 28.5 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LASD (N955LA), 16 recorded passesusually 4pm–7pmtypically 2,550–2,950 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Military helicopters over Lancaster

76 of 1,228 recorded passes over Lancaster were military helicopters — 6% of the traffic here, 3.5 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Mil / CG (22-14540), 3 recorded passes

Military aircraft are almost always transiting between bases or on training flights; they rarely orbit a neighborhood.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Military: Military aircraft are usually transiting between bases or on a training route rather than responding to anything local.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Lancaster

Helicopters over Lancaster common questions

Why is a fire helicopter over Lancaster?

Fire helicopters account for 29% of the 1,228 helicopter passes recorded over Lancaster. The one you see most is LA Co FD (N15LA), 19 recorded passes. They are usually 4pm–7pm here. They typically fly at 2,350–2,550 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Lancaster?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 19% of the 1,228 helicopter passes recorded over Lancaster. The one you see most is LASD (N955LA), 16 recorded passes. They are usually 4pm–7pm here. They typically fly at 2,550–2,950 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

How high do helicopters fly over Lancaster?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 2,500–3,300 ft; fire helicopters at 2,350–2,550 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 2,550–2,950 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Lancaster?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are sheriff's helicopters: 28.5 hours overhead across 231 recorded passes. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.