GTLA Live

Helicopters over Chino

Live helicopter tracking for Chino, San Bernardino County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Chino

Expand live map →
Map of Chino, San Bernardino County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Chino… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Chino”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Chino

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Chino

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 2 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Chino

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Chino

1,454helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
91.9
passes per week
7.4
hours overhead per week
2 PM
busiest hour
Police
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 2p · this hour of the day (4p): 93 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Chino

  • Police48%
  • Private34%
  • Fire / rescue12%
  • News2%
  • Sheriff2%
  • Other2%

The regulars over Chino

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Chino PDN710PD363 recorded visits· last here Fri 2:51 PM
  • Ontario PDN30NT82 recorded visits· last here Mon 11:41 PM
  • CAL FIREN476DF67 recorded visits· last here Tue 11:15 AM
  • Ontario PDN50NT63 recorded visits· usually 9pm–12am· last here Thu 9:16 PM
  • CAL FIREN479DF42 recorded visits· last here Tue 11:44 AM

Seen over Chino lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Chino, by the numbers

Police helicopters over Chino

702 of 1,454 recorded passes over Chino were police helicopters — 48% of the traffic here, 91.3 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Chino PD (N710PD), 83 recorded passestypically 1,500–1,750 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Private and charter helicopters over Chino

492 of 1,454 recorded passes over Chino were private and charter helicopters — 34% of the traffic here, 11.6 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Southern California Edison (N817CE), 11 recorded passestypically 1,200–1,600 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Fire helicopters over Chino

176 of 1,454 recorded passes over Chino were fire helicopters — 12% of the traffic here, 10 hours overhead in total.

Most often: CAL FIRE (N479DF), 21 recorded passesusually 11am–2pmtypically 500–650 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

News helicopters over Chino

30 of 1,454 recorded passes over Chino were news helicopters — 2% of the traffic here, 1.4 hours overhead in total.

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

What it usually means

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Chino

Helicopters over Chino common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over Chino?

Police helicopters account for 48% of the 1,454 helicopter passes recorded over Chino. The one you see most is Chino PD (N710PD), 83 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,500–1,750 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Why is a fire helicopter over Chino?

Fire helicopters account for 12% of the 1,454 helicopter passes recorded over Chino. The one you see most is CAL FIRE (N479DF), 21 recorded passes. They are usually 11am–2pm here. They typically fly at 500–650 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Is that a news helicopter over Chino?

News helicopters account for 2% of the 1,454 helicopter passes recorded over Chino. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

How high do helicopters fly over Chino?

From the passes recorded here: police helicopters at 1,500–1,750 ft; private and charter helicopters at 1,200–1,600 ft; fire helicopters at 500–650 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Chino?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are police helicopters: 91.3 hours overhead across 702 recorded passes. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.