GTLA Live

Helicopters over Crestline

Live helicopter tracking for Crestline, San Bernardino County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Crestline

Expand live map →
Map of Crestline, San Bernardino County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Crestline… The dashed ring is the 8 km radius this page counts as “over Crestline”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Crestline

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Tonight over Crestline

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 2 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Crestline

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

No recent story records are available here. The live briefing above and recorded aircraft activity below cover different parts of the picture.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Crestline

1,406helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
88.8
passes per week
6.4
hours overhead per week
3 PM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 3p · this hour of the day (8p): 53 passes over the last 114 days

Who flies over Crestline

  • Private57%
  • Sheriff25%
  • Air ambulance11%
  • Military4%
  • Fire / rescue2%
  • Other2%

The regulars over Crestline

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • REACHN39RX141 recorded visits· last here Tue 4:50 PM
  • Air MethodsN261AM133 recorded visits· last here Fri 3:53 PM
  • Air MethodsN160AM101 recorded visits· last here Tue 9:35 PM
  • REACHN36RX93 recorded visits· last here Tue 7:39 PM
  • San Bernardino County Sheriffs DeptN831SB70 recorded visits· last here Mon 3:54 PM

Seen over Crestline lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Crestline, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Crestline

801 of 1,406 recorded passes over Crestline were private and charter helicopters — 57% of the traffic here, 51.5 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Patriot Aviation (N157PA), 4 recorded passesusually 10am–1pmtypically 2,700–4,300 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Sheriff's helicopters over Crestline

345 of 1,406 recorded passes over Crestline were sheriff's helicopters — 25% of the traffic here, 33 hours overhead in total.

Most often: San Bernardino County Sheriffs Dept (N835SB), 21 recorded passestypically 1,900–3,050 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Air ambulances over Crestline

155 of 1,406 recorded passes over Crestline were air ambulances — 11% of the traffic here, 10.2 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Air Methods (N261AM), 29 recorded passestypically 3,850–5,200 ft

Air ambulances carry patients to and between hospitals. They usually fly straight in and out, often with a short circle over the landing site before they set down.

Military helicopters over Crestline

58 of 1,406 recorded passes over Crestline were military helicopters — 4% of the traffic here, 2.8 hours overhead in total.

usually 9am–12pmtypically 2,550–4,700 ft

Military aircraft are almost always transiting between bases or on training flights; they rarely orbit a neighborhood.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Air ambulance: Air ambulances carry patients to and between hospitals. They usually fly straight in and out, and one passing over is most often on its way to or from a hospital.

Military: Military aircraft are usually transiting between bases or on a training route rather than responding to anything local.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Crestline

Helicopters over Crestline common questions

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Crestline?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 25% of the 1,406 helicopter passes recorded over Crestline. The one you see most is San Bernardino County Sheriffs Dept (N835SB), 21 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,900–3,050 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Is that an air ambulance over Crestline?

Air ambulances account for 11% of the 1,406 helicopter passes recorded over Crestline. The one you see most is Air Methods (N261AM), 29 recorded passes. They typically fly at 3,850–5,200 ft above sea level. Air ambulances carry patients to and between hospitals. They usually fly straight in and out, often with a short circle over the landing site before they set down.

How high do helicopters fly over Crestline?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 2,700–4,300 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 1,900–3,050 ft; air ambulances at 3,850–5,200 ft; military helicopters at 2,550–4,700 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Crestline?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are private and charter helicopters: 51.5 hours overhead across 801 recorded passes. Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.