GTLA Live

Helicopters over Rialto

Live helicopter tracking for Rialto, San Bernardino County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Rialto

Expand live map →
Map of Rialto, San Bernardino County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Rialto… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Rialto”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Rialto

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Rialto

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 2 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Rialto

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

No recent story records are available here. The live briefing above and recorded aircraft activity below cover different parts of the picture.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Rialto

1,134helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
71.7
passes per week
3.3
hours overhead per week
8 PM
busiest hour
Sheriff
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 8p · this hour of the day (4p): 45 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Rialto

  • Sheriff39%
  • Private36%
  • Police18%
  • Air ambulance4%
  • Military1%
  • Other2%

The regulars over Rialto

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • San Bernardino County Sheriffs DeptN835SB103 recorded visits· last here Fri 2:34 PM
  • San Bernardino County Sheriffs DeptN831SB102 recorded visits· last here Tue 1:34 AM
  • Fontana PDN166PD76 recorded visits· usually 7–10pm· last here Fri 12:16 AM
  • Air MethodsN160AM68 recorded visits· last here Tue 6:18 PM
  • San Bernardino County Sheriff's DeptN832SB59 recorded visits· last here Wed 3:24 PM

Seen over Rialto lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Rialto, by the numbers

Sheriff's helicopters over Rialto

446 of 1,134 recorded passes over Rialto were sheriff's helicopters — 39% of the traffic here, 26.4 hours overhead in total.

Most often: San Bernardino County Sheriffs Dept (N831SB), 34 recorded passestypically 1,650–1,950 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Private and charter helicopters over Rialto

407 of 1,134 recorded passes over Rialto were private and charter helicopters — 36% of the traffic here, 13.5 hours overhead in total.

Most often: City Of Fontana California (N462PD), 8 recorded passestypically 1,700–2,200 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Police helicopters over Rialto

200 of 1,134 recorded passes over Rialto were police helicopters — 18% of the traffic here, 10.7 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Fontana PD (N166PD), 25 recorded passesusually 10pm–1amtypically 1,650–1,900 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Air ambulances over Rialto

46 of 1,134 recorded passes over Rialto were air ambulances — 4% of the traffic here, 1.2 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Air Methods (N160AM), 15 recorded passestypically 1,550–1,800 ft

Air ambulances carry patients to and between hospitals. They usually fly straight in and out, often with a short circle over the landing site before they set down.

What it usually means

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Air ambulance: Air ambulances carry patients to and between hospitals. They usually fly straight in and out, and one passing over is most often on its way to or from a hospital.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Rialto

Helicopters over Rialto common questions

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Rialto?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 39% of the 1,134 helicopter passes recorded over Rialto. The one you see most is San Bernardino County Sheriffs Dept (N831SB), 34 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,650–1,950 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Why is a police helicopter circling over Rialto?

Police helicopters account for 18% of the 1,134 helicopter passes recorded over Rialto. The one you see most is Fontana PD (N166PD), 25 recorded passes. They are usually 10pm–1am here. They typically fly at 1,650–1,900 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that an air ambulance over Rialto?

Air ambulances account for 4% of the 1,134 helicopter passes recorded over Rialto. The one you see most is Air Methods (N160AM), 15 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,550–1,800 ft above sea level. Air ambulances carry patients to and between hospitals. They usually fly straight in and out, often with a short circle over the landing site before they set down.

How high do helicopters fly over Rialto?

From the passes recorded here: sheriff's helicopters at 1,650–1,950 ft; private and charter helicopters at 1,700–2,200 ft; police helicopters at 1,650–1,900 ft; air ambulances at 1,550–1,800 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Rialto?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are sheriff's helicopters: 26.4 hours overhead across 446 recorded passes. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.