GTLA Live

Helicopters over Malibu

Live helicopter tracking for Malibu, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Malibu

Expand live map →
Map of Malibu, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Malibu… The dashed ring is the 8 km radius this page counts as “over Malibu”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Malibu

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Malibu

Nothing overhead now. The last helicopter left 22 minutes ago, heading east.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Malibu

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

No recent story records are available here. The live briefing above and recorded aircraft activity below cover different parts of the picture.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Malibu

1,002helicopter passes tracked over 110 days
63.9
passes per week
5.9
hours overhead per week
3 PM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 3p · this hour of the day (4p): 81 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Malibu

  • Private45%
  • Fire / rescue19%
  • Police12%
  • Sheriff11%
  • News8%
  • Other5%

The regulars over Malibu

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Private / civilN444NC53 recorded visits
  • LA Co FDN822LA53 recorded visits· last here Sat 3:51 AM
  • LA Co FDN190LA50 recorded visits· usually 10am–1pm· last here Thu 2:26 PM
  • Jet Stream JockeyN767ER30 recorded visits· usually 12–3pm· last here Sun 1:20 PM
  • Alan AviationN935M20 recorded visits· usually 1–4pm· last here Thu 2:57 PM

Seen over Malibu lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Malibu, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Malibu

452 of 1,002 recorded passes over Malibu were private and charter helicopters — 45% of the traffic here, 37.1 hours overhead in total.

usually 12pm–3pmtypically 450–1,550 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Fire helicopters over Malibu

187 of 1,002 recorded passes over Malibu were fire helicopters — 19% of the traffic here, 19.7 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LA Co FD (N190LA), 32 recorded passesusually 4pm–7pmtypically 1,400–1,850 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Police helicopters over Malibu

125 of 1,002 recorded passes over Malibu were police helicopters — 12% of the traffic here, 13.3 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LAPD (N229LA), 6 recorded passesusually 11am–2pmtypically 350–550 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Sheriff's helicopters over Malibu

110 of 1,002 recorded passes over Malibu were sheriff's helicopters — 11% of the traffic here, 11.4 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LASD (N960LA), 5 recorded passesusually 8am–11amtypically 150–350 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Malibu

Helicopters over Malibu common questions

Why is a fire helicopter over Malibu?

Fire helicopters account for 19% of the 1,002 helicopter passes recorded over Malibu. The one you see most is LA Co FD (N190LA), 32 recorded passes. They are usually 4pm–7pm here. They typically fly at 1,400–1,850 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Why is a police helicopter circling over Malibu?

Police helicopters account for 12% of the 1,002 helicopter passes recorded over Malibu. The one you see most is LAPD (N229LA), 6 recorded passes. They are usually 11am–2pm here. They typically fly at 350–550 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Malibu?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 11% of the 1,002 helicopter passes recorded over Malibu. The one you see most is LASD (N960LA), 5 recorded passes. They are usually 8am–11am here. They typically fly at 150–350 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

How high do helicopters fly over Malibu?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 450–1,550 ft; fire helicopters at 1,400–1,850 ft; police helicopters at 350–550 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 150–350 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Malibu?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are private and charter helicopters: 37.1 hours overhead across 452 recorded passes. Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.