GTLA Live

Helicopters over Woodland Hills

Live helicopter tracking for Woodland Hills, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Woodland Hills

Expand live map →
Map of Woodland Hills, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Woodland Hills… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Woodland Hills”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Woodland Hills

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Woodland Hills

Nothing overhead now. The last helicopter left 6 minutes ago, heading northeast.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Woodland Hills

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Woodland Hills

1,326helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
83.8
passes per week
3.4
hours overhead per week
9 AM
busiest hour
Police
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 9a · this hour of the day (4p): 108 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Woodland Hills

  • Police52%
  • Private27%
  • Fire / rescue12%
  • News7%
  • Military1%
  • Other1%

The regulars over Woodland Hills

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • LAPDN232LA72 recorded visits· last here Tue 6:45 PM
  • LAPDN213PF63 recorded visits· last here Sun 11:33 AM
  • LAPDN229LA62 recorded visits· last here Sun 4:45 PM
  • LAPDN472LA49 recorded visits· last here Tue 12:18 AM
  • LAPDN267LA37 recorded visits· last here Thu 7:30 PM

Seen over Woodland Hills lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Woodland Hills, by the numbers

Police helicopters over Woodland Hills

692 of 1,326 recorded passes over Woodland Hills were police helicopters — 52% of the traffic here, 34.1 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LAPD (N232LA), 23 recorded passestypically 1,300–1,500 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Private and charter helicopters over Woodland Hills

352 of 1,326 recorded passes over Woodland Hills were private and charter helicopters — 27% of the traffic here, 7.5 hours overhead in total.

Most often: City Of Los Angeles Dept Of Water & Power (N705WP), 6 recorded passestypically 1,600–2,050 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Fire helicopters over Woodland Hills

157 of 1,326 recorded passes over Woodland Hills were fire helicopters — 12% of the traffic here, 4.6 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LA Co FD (Helitanker) (N43CU), 9 recorded passestypically 1,550–1,800 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

News helicopters over Woodland Hills

99 of 1,326 recorded passes over Woodland Hills were news helicopters — 7% of the traffic here, 6.3 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Sky5 (N925TV), 5 recorded passesusually 9am–12pmtypically 1,400–2,000 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

What it usually means

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Woodland Hills

Helicopters over Woodland Hills common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over Woodland Hills?

Police helicopters account for 52% of the 1,326 helicopter passes recorded over Woodland Hills. The one you see most is LAPD (N232LA), 23 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,300–1,500 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Why is a fire helicopter over Woodland Hills?

Fire helicopters account for 12% of the 1,326 helicopter passes recorded over Woodland Hills. The one you see most is LA Co FD (Helitanker) (N43CU), 9 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,550–1,800 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Is that a news helicopter over Woodland Hills?

News helicopters account for 7% of the 1,326 helicopter passes recorded over Woodland Hills. The one you see most is Sky5 (N925TV), 5 recorded passes. They are usually 9am–12pm here. They typically fly at 1,400–2,000 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

How high do helicopters fly over Woodland Hills?

From the passes recorded here: police helicopters at 1,300–1,500 ft; private and charter helicopters at 1,600–2,050 ft; fire helicopters at 1,550–1,800 ft; news helicopters at 1,400–2,000 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Woodland Hills?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are police helicopters: 34.1 hours overhead across 692 recorded passes. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.