GTLA Live

Helicopters over Playa del Rey

Live helicopter tracking for Playa del Rey, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Playa del Rey

Expand live map →
Map of Playa del Rey, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Playa del Rey… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Playa del Rey”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Playa del Rey

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Playa del Rey

Nothing has been recorded over Playa del Rey in the last 12 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Playa del Rey

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

No recent story records are available here. The live briefing above and recorded aircraft activity below cover different parts of the picture.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Playa del Rey

75helicopter passes tracked over 103 days
5.1
passes per week
0.2
hours overhead per week
4 PM
busiest hour
Police
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 4p

Who flies over Playa del Rey

  • Police45%
  • Private32%
  • Military12%
  • News5%
  • CHP3%
  • Other3%

The regulars over Playa del Rey

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Private / civilC-FHMO13 recorded visits
  • LAPDN472LA4 recorded visits· usually 12–3pm· last here Wed 2:14 PM
  • LAPDN213PF4 recorded visits· usually 12–3pm· last here Sun 1:46 PM
  • Private / civilC-FHEI3 recorded visits
  • LAPDN223LA3 recorded visits· usually 11am–2pm· last here Sat 1:48 PM

Seen over Playa del Rey lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Playa del Rey, by the numbers

Police helicopters over Playa del Rey

34 of 75 recorded passes over Playa del Rey were police helicopters — 45% of the traffic here, 1.1 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LAPD (N213PF), 5 recorded passesusually 12pm–3pmtypically 150–300 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Private and charter helicopters over Playa del Rey

24 of 75 recorded passes over Playa del Rey were private and charter helicopters — 32% of the traffic here, 1.2 hours overhead in total.

typically 1,450–3,600 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Military helicopters over Playa del Rey

9 of 75 recorded passes over Playa del Rey were military helicopters — 12% of the traffic here, 0.2 hours overhead in total.

Military aircraft are almost always transiting between bases or on training flights; they rarely orbit a neighborhood.

What it usually means

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Military: Military aircraft are usually transiting between bases or on a training route rather than responding to anything local.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Playa del Rey

Helicopters over Playa del Rey common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over Playa del Rey?

Police helicopters account for 45% of the 75 helicopter passes recorded over Playa del Rey. The one you see most is LAPD (N213PF), 5 recorded passes. They are usually 12pm–3pm here. They typically fly at 150–300 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How high do helicopters fly over Playa del Rey?

From the passes recorded here: police helicopters at 150–300 ft; private and charter helicopters at 1,450–3,600 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Playa del Rey?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are private and charter helicopters: 1.2 hours overhead across 24 recorded passes. Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.