GTLA Live

Helicopters over Adelanto

Live helicopter tracking for Adelanto, San Bernardino County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Adelanto

Expand live map →
Map of Adelanto, San Bernardino County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Adelanto… The dashed ring is the 12 km radius this page counts as “over Adelanto”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Adelanto

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Tonight over Adelanto

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 5 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Adelanto

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

No recent story records are available here. The live briefing above and recorded aircraft activity below cover different parts of the picture.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Adelanto

808helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
51.0
passes per week
3.5
hours overhead per week
8 PM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 8p · this hour of the day (8p): 57 passes over the last 114 days

Who flies over Adelanto

  • Private62%
  • Military13%
  • Air ambulance13%
  • Sheriff10%
  • CHP1%
  • Other1%

The regulars over Adelanto

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • REACHN36RX255 recorded visits· last here Fri 3:58 PM
  • REACHN39RX77 recorded visits· last here Tue 5:38 PM
  • San Bernardino County Sheriffs DeptN836SB30 recorded visits· usually 3–6pm· last here Thu 4:11 PM
  • Air MethodsN261AM28 recorded visits· last here Mon 12:47 PM
  • San Bernardino County Sheriffs DeptN833SB21 recorded visits· usually 4–7pm· last here Fri 9:35 AM

Seen over Adelanto lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Adelanto, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Adelanto

503 of 808 recorded passes over Adelanto were private and charter helicopters — 62% of the traffic here, 28.8 hours overhead in total.

Most often: REACH (N36RX), 35 recorded passestypically 3,000–3,400 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Military helicopters over Adelanto

105 of 808 recorded passes over Adelanto were military helicopters — 13% of the traffic here, 8 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Timberline Helicopters (N620TJ), 6 recorded passesusually 10am–1pmtypically 3,050–3,700 ft

Military aircraft are almost always transiting between bases or on training flights; they rarely orbit a neighborhood.

Air ambulances over Adelanto

101 of 808 recorded passes over Adelanto were air ambulances — 13% of the traffic here, 6.6 hours overhead in total.

Most often: REACH (N36RX), 62 recorded passestypically 2,900–3,200 ft

Air ambulances carry patients to and between hospitals. They usually fly straight in and out, often with a short circle over the landing site before they set down.

Sheriff's helicopters over Adelanto

80 of 808 recorded passes over Adelanto were sheriff's helicopters — 10% of the traffic here, 10.4 hours overhead in total.

Most often: San Bernardino County Sheriffs Dept (N836SB), 11 recorded passesusually 3pm–6pmtypically 3,300–3,600 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Military: Military aircraft are usually transiting between bases or on a training route rather than responding to anything local.

Air ambulance: Air ambulances carry patients to and between hospitals. They usually fly straight in and out, and one passing over is most often on its way to or from a hospital.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Adelanto

Helicopters over Adelanto common questions

Is that an air ambulance over Adelanto?

Air ambulances account for 13% of the 808 helicopter passes recorded over Adelanto. The one you see most is REACH (N36RX), 62 recorded passes. They typically fly at 2,900–3,200 ft above sea level. Air ambulances carry patients to and between hospitals. They usually fly straight in and out, often with a short circle over the landing site before they set down.

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Adelanto?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 10% of the 808 helicopter passes recorded over Adelanto. The one you see most is San Bernardino County Sheriffs Dept (N836SB), 11 recorded passes. They are usually 3pm–6pm here. They typically fly at 3,300–3,600 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

How high do helicopters fly over Adelanto?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 3,000–3,400 ft; military helicopters at 3,050–3,700 ft; air ambulances at 2,900–3,200 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 3,300–3,600 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Adelanto?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are private and charter helicopters: 28.8 hours overhead across 503 recorded passes. Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.