GTLA Live

Helicopters over Victorville

Live helicopter tracking for Victorville, San Bernardino County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Victorville

Expand live map →
Map of Victorville, San Bernardino County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Victorville… The dashed ring is the 8 km radius this page counts as “over Victorville”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Victorville

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Tonight over Victorville

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 5 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Victorville

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

No recent story records are available here. The live briefing above and recorded aircraft activity below cover different parts of the picture.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Victorville

1,665helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
105.1
passes per week
6.1
hours overhead per week
5 PM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 5p · this hour of the day (8p): 94 passes over the last 114 days

Who flies over Victorville

  • Private62%
  • Sheriff14%
  • Air ambulance14%
  • CHP5%
  • Military4%
  • Other1%

The regulars over Victorville

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • REACHN39RX299 recorded visits· last here Tue 5:42 PM
  • Air MethodsN261AM248 recorded visits· last here Fri 4:02 PM
  • REACHN36RX169 recorded visits· last here Fri 3:56 PM
  • CHPN985HP75 recorded visits· last here Wed 3:00 PM
  • San Bernardino County Sheriffs DeptN836SB70 recorded visits· last here Thu 4:50 PM

Seen over Victorville lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Victorville, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Victorville

1,028 of 1,665 recorded passes over Victorville were private and charter helicopters — 62% of the traffic here, 45.2 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Cougar Aviation (N212TH), 6 recorded passesusually 2pm–5pmtypically 3,500–4,000 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Sheriff's helicopters over Victorville

240 of 1,665 recorded passes over Victorville were sheriff's helicopters — 14% of the traffic here, 27.4 hours overhead in total.

Most often: San Bernardino County Sheriffs Dept (N836SB), 11 recorded passestypically 3,200–3,350 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Air ambulances over Victorville

233 of 1,665 recorded passes over Victorville were air ambulances — 14% of the traffic here, 11.4 hours overhead in total.

Most often: REACH (N39RX), 51 recorded passestypically 2,900–3,250 ft

Air ambulances carry patients to and between hospitals. They usually fly straight in and out, often with a short circle over the landing site before they set down.

CHP helicopters over Victorville

83 of 1,665 recorded passes over Victorville were CHP helicopters — 5% of the traffic here, 8.8 hours overhead in total.

Most often: CHP (N985HP), 15 recorded passesusually 6am–9amtypically 3,550–3,950 ft

CHP aircraft work the freeways — pursuits, major collisions and traffic enforcement — and usually pass through rather than hold.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Air ambulance: Air ambulances carry patients to and between hospitals. They usually fly straight in and out, and one passing over is most often on its way to or from a hospital.

CHP: CHP aircraft are usually working a freeway incident, a pursuit, or a traffic investigation.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Victorville

Helicopters over Victorville common questions

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Victorville?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 14% of the 1,665 helicopter passes recorded over Victorville. The one you see most is San Bernardino County Sheriffs Dept (N836SB), 11 recorded passes. They typically fly at 3,200–3,350 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Is that an air ambulance over Victorville?

Air ambulances account for 14% of the 1,665 helicopter passes recorded over Victorville. The one you see most is REACH (N39RX), 51 recorded passes. They typically fly at 2,900–3,250 ft above sea level. Air ambulances carry patients to and between hospitals. They usually fly straight in and out, often with a short circle over the landing site before they set down.

How high do helicopters fly over Victorville?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 3,500–4,000 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 3,200–3,350 ft; air ambulances at 2,900–3,250 ft; CHP helicopters at 3,550–3,950 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Victorville?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are private and charter helicopters: 45.2 hours overhead across 1,028 recorded passes. Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.