GTLA Live

Helicopters over Carson

Live helicopter tracking for Carson, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Carson

Expand live map →
Map of Carson, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Carson… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Carson”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Carson

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Carson

Nothing overhead now. The last helicopter left 3 minutes ago, heading north.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Carson

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Carson

2,183helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
138.0
passes per week
9.6
hours overhead per week
10 AM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 10a · this hour of the day (4p): 145 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Carson

  • Private65%
  • Police13%
  • Sheriff13%
  • Fire / rescue3%
  • News3%
  • Other2%

The regulars over Carson

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Jj HelicoptersN706JJ93 recorded visits· last here Fri 1:28 PM
  • Emerald City AircraftN7530M92 recorded visits· usually 5–8pm· last here Wed 2:09 PM
  • Goodyear BlimpN2A89 recorded visits· last here Fri 3:54 PM
  • Robinson Helicopter CoN559DD71 recorded visits· usually 12–3pm· last here Mon 12:37 PM
  • First Air AssociatesN821JP67 recorded visits· usually 5–8pm· last here Thu 3:26 PM

Seen over Carson lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

  • LASDN961LA
  • Goodyear BlimpN2A
  • Rogue AviationN335PD
  • Robinson HelicopterN13FR
  • Jj HelicoptersN706JJ
  • LASDN956LA
  • Robinson HelicopterN726KD
  • Private / civilN1088Y
  • LASDN951LA
  • City Of Los Angeles Department Of Water & PowerN706WP
  • LA Co FDN18LA
  • First Air AssociatesN821JP

Who flies over Carson, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Carson

1,429 of 2,183 recorded passes over Carson were private and charter helicopters — 65% of the traffic here, 117.3 hours overhead in total.

typically 450–800 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Police helicopters over Carson

292 of 2,183 recorded passes over Carson were police helicopters — 13% of the traffic here, 10.3 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LAPD (N224LA), 8 recorded passesusually 7pm–10pmtypically 450–700 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Sheriff's helicopters over Carson

285 of 2,183 recorded passes over Carson were sheriff's helicopters — 13% of the traffic here, 17.4 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LASD (N953LA), 6 recorded passestypically 350–600 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Fire helicopters over Carson

73 of 2,183 recorded passes over Carson were fire helicopters — 3% of the traffic here, 3 hours overhead in total.

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Carson

Helicopters over Carson common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over Carson?

Police helicopters account for 13% of the 2,183 helicopter passes recorded over Carson. The one you see most is LAPD (N224LA), 8 recorded passes. They are usually 7pm–10pm here. They typically fly at 450–700 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Carson?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 13% of the 2,183 helicopter passes recorded over Carson. The one you see most is LASD (N953LA), 6 recorded passes. They typically fly at 350–600 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Why is a fire helicopter over Carson?

Fire helicopters account for 3% of the 2,183 helicopter passes recorded over Carson. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

How high do helicopters fly over Carson?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 450–800 ft; police helicopters at 450–700 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 350–600 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Carson?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are private and charter helicopters: 117.3 hours overhead across 1,429 recorded passes. Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.