GTLA Live

Helicopters over Bixby Knolls

Live helicopter tracking for Bixby Knolls, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Bixby Knolls

Expand live map →
Map of Bixby Knolls, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Bixby Knolls… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Bixby Knolls”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Bixby Knolls

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Bixby Knolls

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 2 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Bixby Knolls

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Bixby Knolls

2,795helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
176.7
passes per week
7.6
hours overhead per week
7 PM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 7p · this hour of the day (4p): 128 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Bixby Knolls

  • Private54%
  • Police25%
  • Sheriff11%
  • News8%
  • Military2%
  • Other1%

The regulars over Bixby Knolls

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • SkyKnightN930DK226 recorded visits· usually 5–8pm· last here Thu 7:10 PM
  • Long Beach PDN29LB182 recorded visits· usually 10pm–1am· last here Wed 10:44 AM
  • Private / civilN544FA179 recorded visits
  • City Of Long BeachN28LB135 recorded visits· usually 9pm–12am· last here Thu 7:02 PM
  • Sierra HotelN197SH110 recorded visits· last here Fri 10:00 AM

Seen over Bixby Knolls lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

  • Rogue AviationN335PD
  • LASDN961LA
  • Teledyne Flir DefenseN3251R
  • Little Big HornN8490D
  • Sierra HotelN197SH
  • Private / civilN1088Y
  • LASDN951LA
  • SkyKnightN130SK
  • Private / civilN544FA
  • SkyKnightN930DK
  • City Of Long BeachN28LB
  • LASDN955LA

Who flies over Bixby Knolls, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Bixby Knolls

1,501 of 2,795 recorded passes over Bixby Knolls were private and charter helicopters — 54% of the traffic here, 53.6 hours overhead in total.

Most often: City Of Long Beach (N28LB), 40 recorded passestypically 450–600 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Police helicopters over Bixby Knolls

686 of 2,795 recorded passes over Bixby Knolls were police helicopters — 25% of the traffic here, 40.8 hours overhead in total.

Most often: SkyKnight (N930DK), 31 recorded passesusually 5pm–8pmtypically 450–600 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Sheriff's helicopters over Bixby Knolls

316 of 2,795 recorded passes over Bixby Knolls were sheriff's helicopters — 11% of the traffic here, 13.2 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LASD (N956LA), 12 recorded passesusually 1am–4amtypically 500–700 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

News helicopters over Bixby Knolls

226 of 2,795 recorded passes over Bixby Knolls were news helicopters — 8% of the traffic here, 10.2 hours overhead in total.

Most often: SkyFOX 11 / SkyCAL (N93DD), 5 recorded passesusually 7am–10amtypically 600–800 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Bixby Knolls

Helicopters over Bixby Knolls common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over Bixby Knolls?

Police helicopters account for 25% of the 2,795 helicopter passes recorded over Bixby Knolls. The one you see most is SkyKnight (N930DK), 31 recorded passes. They are usually 5pm–8pm here. They typically fly at 450–600 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Bixby Knolls?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 11% of the 2,795 helicopter passes recorded over Bixby Knolls. The one you see most is LASD (N956LA), 12 recorded passes. They are usually 1am–4am here. They typically fly at 500–700 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Is that a news helicopter over Bixby Knolls?

News helicopters account for 8% of the 2,795 helicopter passes recorded over Bixby Knolls. The one you see most is SkyFOX 11 / SkyCAL (N93DD), 5 recorded passes. They are usually 7am–10am here. They typically fly at 600–800 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

How high do helicopters fly over Bixby Knolls?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 450–600 ft; police helicopters at 450–600 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 500–700 ft; news helicopters at 600–800 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Bixby Knolls?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are private and charter helicopters: 53.6 hours overhead across 1,501 recorded passes. Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.