GTLA Live

Helicopters over Compton

Live helicopter tracking for Compton, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Compton

Expand live map →
Map of Compton, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Compton… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Compton”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Compton

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Tonight over Compton

Nothing overhead now. The last helicopter left 89 minutes ago, heading east.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Compton

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Compton

4,051helicopter passes tracked over 112 days
255.3
passes per week
22
hours overhead per week
7 PM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 7p · this hour of the day (1a): 103 passes over the last 114 days

Who flies over Compton

  • Private44%
  • Sheriff34%
  • Police13%
  • News6%
  • Fire / rescue2%
  • Other1%

The regulars over Compton

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Emerald City AircraftN7530M338 recorded visits· usually 5–8pm· last here Fri 6:09 PM
  • LASDN960LA161 recorded visits· last here Tue 12:54 PM
  • LASDN961LA125 recorded visits· last here Fri 9:23 PM
  • Private / civilN544FA125 recorded visits
  • LASDN955LA120 recorded visits· last here Thu 5:04 PM

Seen over Compton lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

  • LASDN951LA
  • LASDN961LA
  • SkyKnightN930DK
  • Private / civilN841MC
  • City Of Long BeachN28LB
  • Emerald City AircraftN7530M
  • Robinson HelicopterN41842
  • Robinson HelicopterN13FR
  • Rogue AviationN335PD
  • LASDN956LA
  • Jj HelicoptersN706JJ
  • Little Big HornN8490D

Who flies over Compton, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Compton

1,776 of 4,051 recorded passes over Compton were private and charter helicopters — 44% of the traffic here, 224.5 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Emerald City Aircraft (N7530M), 22 recorded passestypically 200–900 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Sheriff's helicopters over Compton

1,374 of 4,051 recorded passes over Compton were sheriff's helicopters — 34% of the traffic here, 97.4 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LASD (N956LA), 32 recorded passestypically 500–750 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Police helicopters over Compton

525 of 4,051 recorded passes over Compton were police helicopters — 13% of the traffic here, 19.2 hours overhead in total.

Most often: SkyKnight (N930DK), 11 recorded passesusually 7pm–10pmtypically 500–750 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

News helicopters over Compton

262 of 4,051 recorded passes over Compton were news helicopters — 6% of the traffic here, 9.4 hours overhead in total.

Most often: AIR7 (backup) (N29HD), 4 recorded passes

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Compton

Helicopters over Compton common questions

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Compton?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 34% of the 4,051 helicopter passes recorded over Compton. The one you see most is LASD (N956LA), 32 recorded passes. They typically fly at 500–750 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Why is a police helicopter circling over Compton?

Police helicopters account for 13% of the 4,051 helicopter passes recorded over Compton. The one you see most is SkyKnight (N930DK), 11 recorded passes. They are usually 7pm–10pm here. They typically fly at 500–750 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a news helicopter over Compton?

News helicopters account for 6% of the 4,051 helicopter passes recorded over Compton. The one you see most is AIR7 (backup) (N29HD), 4 recorded passes. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

How high do helicopters fly over Compton?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 200–900 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 500–750 ft; police helicopters at 500–750 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Compton?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are private and charter helicopters: 224.5 hours overhead across 1,776 recorded passes. Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.