GTLA Live

Helicopters over Juniper Hills

Live helicopter tracking for Juniper Hills, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Juniper Hills

Expand live map →
Map of Juniper Hills, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Juniper Hills… The dashed ring is the 8 km radius this page counts as “over Juniper Hills”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Juniper Hills

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Juniper Hills

Nothing has been recorded over Juniper Hills in the last 12 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Juniper Hills

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

No recent story records are available here. The live briefing above and recorded aircraft activity below cover different parts of the picture.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Juniper Hills

132helicopter passes tracked over 76 days
12.2
passes per week
0.6
hours overhead per week
3 PM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 3p · this hour of the day (12p): 4 passes over the last 75 days

Who flies over Juniper Hills

  • Private54%
  • Sheriff23%
  • Military11%
  • Fire / rescue10%
  • News2%

The regulars over Juniper Hills

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • REACHN36RX8 recorded visits· last here Tue 10:15 PM
  • Southern California EdisonN817CE6 recorded visits· usually 6–9am· last here Sat 6:12 PM
  • REACHN39RX5 recorded visits· usually 6–9am· last here Wed 12:02 AM
  • LASDN950LA4 recorded visits· usually 2–5pm· last here Tue 4:23 PM
  • SoCal EdisonN413CE4 recorded visits· usually 5–8am· last here Sat 2:49 PM

Seen over Juniper Hills lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

  • Southern California EdisonN817CE
  • Southern California EdisonN205CE
  • U S LeasecoN721HT
  • Private / civilC-FHQB
  • LASDN950LA
  • City Of Los Angeles Department Of Water & PowerN706WP
  • SoCal EdisonN413CE
  • Private / civilN318MG
  • LA Co FDN822LA
  • LASDN959LA
  • LASDN955LA
  • D.H. HelicopterN292NA

Who flies over Juniper Hills, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Juniper Hills

71 of 132 recorded passes over Juniper Hills were private and charter helicopters — 54% of the traffic here, 3.6 hours overhead in total.

Most often: REACH (N36RX), 8 recorded passestypically 5,150–7,300 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Sheriff's helicopters over Juniper Hills

30 of 132 recorded passes over Juniper Hills were sheriff's helicopters — 23% of the traffic here, 1.7 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LASD (N959LA), 4 recorded passesusually 3pm–6pmtypically 4,150–5,450 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Military helicopters over Juniper Hills

15 of 132 recorded passes over Juniper Hills were military helicopters — 11% of the traffic here, 0.5 hours overhead in total.

usually 3pm–6pmtypically 4,950–8,350 ft

Military aircraft are almost always transiting between bases or on training flights; they rarely orbit a neighborhood.

Fire helicopters over Juniper Hills

13 of 132 recorded passes over Juniper Hills were fire helicopters — 10% of the traffic here, 0.6 hours overhead in total.

Most often: D.H. Helicopter (N292NA), 3 recorded passesusually 2pm–5pmtypically 4,350–5,500 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Military: Military aircraft are usually transiting between bases or on a training route rather than responding to anything local.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Juniper Hills

Helicopters over Juniper Hills common questions

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Juniper Hills?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 23% of the 132 helicopter passes recorded over Juniper Hills. The one you see most is LASD (N959LA), 4 recorded passes. They are usually 3pm–6pm here. They typically fly at 4,150–5,450 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Why is a fire helicopter over Juniper Hills?

Fire helicopters account for 10% of the 132 helicopter passes recorded over Juniper Hills. The one you see most is D.H. Helicopter (N292NA), 3 recorded passes. They are usually 2pm–5pm here. They typically fly at 4,350–5,500 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

How high do helicopters fly over Juniper Hills?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 5,150–7,300 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 4,150–5,450 ft; military helicopters at 4,950–8,350 ft; fire helicopters at 4,350–5,500 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Juniper Hills?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are private and charter helicopters: 3.6 hours overhead across 71 recorded passes. Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.