GTLA Live

Helicopters over Sun Village

Live helicopter tracking for Sun Village, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Sun Village

Expand live map →
Map of Sun Village, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Sun Village… The dashed ring is the 8 km radius this page counts as “over Sun Village”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Sun Village

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Sun Village

Nothing has been recorded over Sun Village in the last 12 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Sun Village

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

No recent story records are available here. The live briefing above and recorded aircraft activity below cover different parts of the picture.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Sun Village

231helicopter passes tracked over 76 days
21.4
passes per week
1.5
hours overhead per week
4 PM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 4p · this hour of the day (11a): 16 passes over the last 75 days

Who flies over Sun Village

  • Private35%
  • Sheriff29%
  • Military12%
  • Fire / rescue10%
  • Air ambulance7%
  • Other6%

The regulars over Sun Village

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • REACHN36RX13 recorded visits· usually 7–10am· last here Fri 11:15 PM
  • LA Co FDN15LA12 recorded visits· last here Wed 11:08 AM
  • LASDN958LA12 recorded visits· usually 3–6pm· last here Tue 3:19 PM
  • LASDN950LA10 recorded visits· usually 3–6pm· last here Tue 9:23 PM
  • Southern California EdisonN817CE10 recorded visits· usually 6–9am· last here Tue 8:32 AM

Seen over Sun Village lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

  • REACHN36RX
  • LASDN956LA
  • US NAVY166528
  • LASDN951LA
  • US ARMY19-72458
  • Private / civilN407TJ
  • LASDN950LA
  • Southern California EdisonN817CE
  • SoCal EdisonN413CE
  • LASDN955LA
  • Mil / CG22-14540
  • Air MethodsN223AM

Who flies over Sun Village, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Sun Village

81 of 231 recorded passes over Sun Village were private and charter helicopters — 35% of the traffic here, 3.8 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Southern California Edison (N817CE), 10 recorded passestypically 3,350–5,200 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Sheriff's helicopters over Sun Village

68 of 231 recorded passes over Sun Village were sheriff's helicopters — 29% of the traffic here, 5.2 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LASD (N958LA), 12 recorded passesusually 3pm–6pmtypically 3,050–3,400 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Military helicopters over Sun Village

27 of 231 recorded passes over Sun Village were military helicopters — 12% of the traffic here, 1.1 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Mil / CG (22-14540), 4 recorded passesusually 10am–1pmtypically 4,750–6,950 ft

Military aircraft are almost always transiting between bases or on training flights; they rarely orbit a neighborhood.

Fire helicopters over Sun Village

24 of 231 recorded passes over Sun Village were fire helicopters — 10% of the traffic here, 1.8 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Fire/EMS (N15LA), 11 recorded passesusually 1pm–4pmtypically 2,950–3,400 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Military: Military aircraft are usually transiting between bases or on a training route rather than responding to anything local.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Sun Village

Helicopters over Sun Village common questions

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Sun Village?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 29% of the 231 helicopter passes recorded over Sun Village. The one you see most is LASD (N958LA), 12 recorded passes. They are usually 3pm–6pm here. They typically fly at 3,050–3,400 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Why is a fire helicopter over Sun Village?

Fire helicopters account for 10% of the 231 helicopter passes recorded over Sun Village. The one you see most is Fire/EMS (N15LA), 11 recorded passes. They are usually 1pm–4pm here. They typically fly at 2,950–3,400 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

How high do helicopters fly over Sun Village?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 3,350–5,200 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 3,050–3,400 ft; military helicopters at 4,750–6,950 ft; fire helicopters at 2,950–3,400 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Sun Village?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are sheriff's helicopters: 5.2 hours overhead across 68 recorded passes. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.