Helicopters over Sun Village
Live helicopter tracking for Sun Village, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.
Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.
Live airspace over Sun Village
Expand live map →Sun Village, Los Angeles County
Checking the sky overhead…
GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds
Keep up with Sun Village
Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.
Today over Sun Village
Nothing has been recorded over Sun Village in the last 12 hours.
Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.
Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns
The sky over Sun Village
By hour of day
Who flies over Sun Village
- Private35%
- Sheriff29%
- Military12%
- Fire / rescue10%
- Air ambulance7%
- Other6%
The regulars over Sun Village
The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.
- REACHN36RX13 recorded visits· usually 7–10am· last here Fri 11:15 PM
- LA Co FDN15LA12 recorded visits· last here Wed 11:08 AM
LASDN958LA12 recorded visits· usually 3–6pm· last here Tue 3:19 PM- LASDN950LA10 recorded visits· usually 3–6pm· last here Tue 9:23 PM
- Southern California EdisonN817CE10 recorded visits· usually 6–9am· last here Tue 8:32 AM
Seen over Sun Village lately
Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.
- REACHN36RX
- LASDN956LA
- US NAVY166528
- LASDN951LA
- US ARMY19-72458
- Private / civilN407TJ
- LASDN950LA
- Southern California EdisonN817CE
- SoCal EdisonN413CE
- LASDN955LA
- Mil / CG22-14540
- Air MethodsN223AM
Who flies over Sun Village, by the numbers
Private and charter helicopters over Sun Village
81 of 231 recorded passes over Sun Village were private and charter helicopters — 35% of the traffic here, 3.8 hours overhead in total.
Most often: Southern California Edison (N817CE), 10 recorded passestypically 3,350–5,200 ft
Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.
Sheriff's helicopters over Sun Village
68 of 231 recorded passes over Sun Village were sheriff's helicopters — 29% of the traffic here, 5.2 hours overhead in total.
Most often: LASD (N958LA), 12 recorded passesusually 3pm–6pmtypically 3,050–3,400 ft
Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.
Military helicopters over Sun Village
27 of 231 recorded passes over Sun Village were military helicopters — 12% of the traffic here, 1.1 hours overhead in total.
Most often: Mil / CG (22-14540), 4 recorded passesusually 10am–1pmtypically 4,750–6,950 ft
Military aircraft are almost always transiting between bases or on training flights; they rarely orbit a neighborhood.
Fire helicopters over Sun Village
24 of 231 recorded passes over Sun Village were fire helicopters — 10% of the traffic here, 1.8 hours overhead in total.
Most often: Fire/EMS (N15LA), 11 recorded passesusually 1pm–4pmtypically 2,950–3,400 ft
Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.
What it usually means
Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.
Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.
Military: Military aircraft are usually transiting between bases or on a training route rather than responding to anything local.
Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.
Recent helicopter activity
- Oct 16, 11:11 PMREACHN36RX · EC355,225 ft5 minSE
- Oct 16, 5:36 PMLASDN956LA · AS502,875–3,800 ft11 minNW
- Oct 16, 5:21 PMLASDN956LA · AS503,775–3,800 ft1 minN
- Oct 16, 4:18 PMUS NAVY166528 · H603,225 ft1 minSE
- Oct 16, 1:51 PMREACHN36RX · EC353,525–3,700 ft3 minNW
- Oct 15, 5:02 PMLASDN951LA · AS502,800–3,000 ft1 minSW
- Oct 15, 4:29 PMLASDN951LA · AS502,975–3,125 ft1 minW
- Oct 14, 3:18 PMUS ARMY19-72458 · EC454,450–4,475 ft3 minE
Nearby coverage
Questions about helicopters over Sun Village
Helicopters over Sun Village common questions
Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Sun Village?
Sheriff's helicopters account for 29% of the 231 helicopter passes recorded over Sun Village. The one you see most is LASD (N958LA), 12 recorded passes. They are usually 3pm–6pm here. They typically fly at 3,050–3,400 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.
Why is a fire helicopter over Sun Village?
Fire helicopters account for 10% of the 231 helicopter passes recorded over Sun Village. The one you see most is Fire/EMS (N15LA), 11 recorded passes. They are usually 1pm–4pm here. They typically fly at 2,950–3,400 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.
How high do helicopters fly over Sun Village?
From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 3,350–5,200 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 3,050–3,400 ft; military helicopters at 4,750–6,950 ft; fire helicopters at 2,950–3,400 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.
How long do helicopters stay over Sun Village?
Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are sheriff's helicopters: 5.2 hours overhead across 68 recorded passes. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.
How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?
Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.
Where does this data come from?
GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.
More from GTLA
Your way into GTLA.
From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.
- 01Live aircraft
Know what’s overhead.
Follow real aircraft in 3D or 2D. See their identities, distinctive fleet liveries, flight trails, and the airspace around them—including temporary flight restrictions.
Launch AirWatch → - 02Near you
Who’s hovering here?
Hear a helicopter? Find the aircraft near your location, see who operates it, and jump straight into tracking it on the map.
Identify an aircraft → - 03Your neighborhood
Make it local.
Explore helicopter activity by neighborhood: what’s overhead now, recent visits, and the aircraft that keep coming back. Follow the places you care about.
Find your neighborhood → - 04Film Room
Replay the story.
Revisit concluded scenes with 3D flight-track playback and archived station video when available. Open a Film Room replay from the Incident Desk’s briefing log.
Browse stories & replays → - 05TV & radio
Tune in. Stay above.
Bring local TV or radio alongside the live map. Follow the aircraft while you watch available station coverage, all inside AirWatch.
Open AirWatch · choose TV or Radio → - 06Personal alerts
Catch the moment.
Choose alerts for police chases and breaking scenes, or every news helicopter launch. Turn on the neighborhood you’re in with one tap, any other from its own page, and manage it all in one place.
Choose my alerts →