Helicopters over Pearblossom
Live helicopter tracking for Pearblossom, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.
Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.
Live airspace over Pearblossom
Expand live map →Pearblossom, Los Angeles County
Checking the sky overhead…
GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds
Keep up with Pearblossom
Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.
Today over Pearblossom
Nothing has been recorded over Pearblossom in the last 12 hours.
Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.
Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns
The sky over Pearblossom
By hour of day
Who flies over Pearblossom
- Private49%
- Sheriff22%
- Military13%
- Fire / rescue10%
- Air ambulance3%
- Other2%
The regulars over Pearblossom
The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.
- Air MethodsN160AM6 recorded visits· usually 2–5am· last here Thu 3:15 AM
- LASDN950LA4 recorded visits· usually 2–5pm· last here Tue 9:03 PM
- LA City FireN703WP4 recorded visits· usually 8–11am· last here Wed 1:16 PM
- Southern California EdisonN817CE3 recorded visits· usually 8–11am· last here Fri 10:31 AM
- D.H. HelicopterN292NA3 recorded visits· last here Sun 11:07 AM
Seen over Pearblossom lately
Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.
- LASDN950LA
- Private / civilC-FHQB
- Mercy AirN908KB
- Southern California EdisonN817CE
- Mil / CG20-21141
- Private / civilN11ZP
- US Coast Guard6040
- LASDN955LA
- D.H. HelicopterN292NA
- Air MethodsN434AM
- Private / civilN4512G
- Air MethodsN261AM
Who flies over Pearblossom, by the numbers
Private and charter helicopters over Pearblossom
48 of 98 recorded passes over Pearblossom were private and charter helicopters — 49% of the traffic here, 1.4 hours overhead in total.
Most often: Air Methods (N160AM), 6 recorded passestypically 3,700–5,350 ft
Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.
Sheriff's helicopters over Pearblossom
22 of 98 recorded passes over Pearblossom were sheriff's helicopters — 22% of the traffic here, 1 hour overhead in total.
Most often: LASD (N950LA), 4 recorded passesusually 3pm–6pmtypically 3,400–3,950 ft
Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.
Military helicopters over Pearblossom
13 of 98 recorded passes over Pearblossom were military helicopters — 13% of the traffic here, 0.3 hours overhead in total.
usually 10am–1pmtypically 4,900–7,350 ft
Military aircraft are almost always transiting between bases or on training flights; they rarely orbit a neighborhood.
Fire helicopters over Pearblossom
10 of 98 recorded passes over Pearblossom were fire helicopters — 10% of the traffic here, 0.2 hours overhead in total.
typically 3,850–4,350 ft
Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.
What it usually means
Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.
Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.
Military: Military aircraft are usually transiting between bases or on a training route rather than responding to anything local.
Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.
Recent helicopter activity
- Oct 13, 8:59 PMLASDN950LA · AS504,575–4,600 ft5 minW
- Oct 13, 4:24 PMLASDN950LA · AS503,975–4,225 ft1 minNE
- Oct 13, 12:10 PMPrivate / civilC-FHQB · UH13,700–3,900 ft2 minW
- Oct 10, 4:19 AMMercy AirN908KB · B4294,675–5,275 ft2 minE
- Oct 9, 10:18 PMLASDN950LA · AS506,075–6,650 ft3 minS
- Oct 9, 10:30 AMSouthern California EdisonN817CE · AS503,550–4,300 ft2 minSE
- Oct 7, 10:25 AMMil / CG20-21141 · H605,325–5,350 ft2 minE
- Oct 6, 2:18 PMPrivate / civilN11ZP · EC454,150–4,575 ft1 minSW
Nearby coverage
Questions about helicopters over Pearblossom
Helicopters over Pearblossom common questions
Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Pearblossom?
Sheriff's helicopters account for 22% of the 98 helicopter passes recorded over Pearblossom. The one you see most is LASD (N950LA), 4 recorded passes. They are usually 3pm–6pm here. They typically fly at 3,400–3,950 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.
Why is a fire helicopter over Pearblossom?
Fire helicopters account for 10% of the 98 helicopter passes recorded over Pearblossom. They typically fly at 3,850–4,350 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.
How high do helicopters fly over Pearblossom?
From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 3,700–5,350 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 3,400–3,950 ft; military helicopters at 4,900–7,350 ft; fire helicopters at 3,850–4,350 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.
How long do helicopters stay over Pearblossom?
Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are private and charter helicopters: 1.4 hours overhead across 48 recorded passes. Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.
How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?
Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.
Where does this data come from?
GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.
More from GTLA
Your way into GTLA.
From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.
- 01Live aircraft
Know what’s overhead.
Follow real aircraft in 3D or 2D. See their identities, distinctive fleet liveries, flight trails, and the airspace around them—including temporary flight restrictions.
Launch AirWatch → - 02Near you
Who’s hovering here?
Hear a helicopter? Find the aircraft near your location, see who operates it, and jump straight into tracking it on the map.
Identify an aircraft → - 03Your neighborhood
Make it local.
Explore helicopter activity by neighborhood: what’s overhead now, recent visits, and the aircraft that keep coming back. Follow the places you care about.
Find your neighborhood → - 04Film Room
Replay the story.
Revisit concluded scenes with 3D flight-track playback and archived station video when available. Open a Film Room replay from the Incident Desk’s briefing log.
Browse stories & replays → - 05TV & radio
Tune in. Stay above.
Bring local TV or radio alongside the live map. Follow the aircraft while you watch available station coverage, all inside AirWatch.
Open AirWatch · choose TV or Radio → - 06Personal alerts
Catch the moment.
Choose alerts for police chases and breaking scenes, or every news helicopter launch. Turn on the neighborhood you’re in with one tap, any other from its own page, and manage it all in one place.
Choose my alerts →