GTLA Live

Helicopters over Pearblossom

Live helicopter tracking for Pearblossom, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Pearblossom

Expand live map →
Map of Pearblossom, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Pearblossom… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Pearblossom”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Pearblossom

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Pearblossom

Nothing has been recorded over Pearblossom in the last 12 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Pearblossom

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

No recent story records are available here. The live briefing above and recorded aircraft activity below cover different parts of the picture.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Pearblossom

98helicopter passes tracked over 76 days
9.1
passes per week
0.3
hours overhead per week
4 PM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 4p · this hour of the day (12p): 6 passes over the last 75 days

Who flies over Pearblossom

  • Private49%
  • Sheriff22%
  • Military13%
  • Fire / rescue10%
  • Air ambulance3%
  • Other2%

The regulars over Pearblossom

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Air MethodsN160AM6 recorded visits· usually 2–5am· last here Thu 3:15 AM
  • LASDN950LA4 recorded visits· usually 2–5pm· last here Tue 9:03 PM
  • LA City FireN703WP4 recorded visits· usually 8–11am· last here Wed 1:16 PM
  • Southern California EdisonN817CE3 recorded visits· usually 8–11am· last here Fri 10:31 AM
  • D.H. HelicopterN292NA3 recorded visits· last here Sun 11:07 AM

Seen over Pearblossom lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

  • LASDN950LA
  • Private / civilC-FHQB
  • Mercy AirN908KB
  • Southern California EdisonN817CE
  • Mil / CG20-21141
  • Private / civilN11ZP
  • US Coast Guard6040
  • LASDN955LA
  • D.H. HelicopterN292NA
  • Air MethodsN434AM
  • Private / civilN4512G
  • Air MethodsN261AM

Who flies over Pearblossom, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Pearblossom

48 of 98 recorded passes over Pearblossom were private and charter helicopters — 49% of the traffic here, 1.4 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Air Methods (N160AM), 6 recorded passestypically 3,700–5,350 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Sheriff's helicopters over Pearblossom

22 of 98 recorded passes over Pearblossom were sheriff's helicopters — 22% of the traffic here, 1 hour overhead in total.

Most often: LASD (N950LA), 4 recorded passesusually 3pm–6pmtypically 3,400–3,950 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Military helicopters over Pearblossom

13 of 98 recorded passes over Pearblossom were military helicopters — 13% of the traffic here, 0.3 hours overhead in total.

usually 10am–1pmtypically 4,900–7,350 ft

Military aircraft are almost always transiting between bases or on training flights; they rarely orbit a neighborhood.

Fire helicopters over Pearblossom

10 of 98 recorded passes over Pearblossom were fire helicopters — 10% of the traffic here, 0.2 hours overhead in total.

typically 3,850–4,350 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Military: Military aircraft are usually transiting between bases or on a training route rather than responding to anything local.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Pearblossom

Helicopters over Pearblossom common questions

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Pearblossom?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 22% of the 98 helicopter passes recorded over Pearblossom. The one you see most is LASD (N950LA), 4 recorded passes. They are usually 3pm–6pm here. They typically fly at 3,400–3,950 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Why is a fire helicopter over Pearblossom?

Fire helicopters account for 10% of the 98 helicopter passes recorded over Pearblossom. They typically fly at 3,850–4,350 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

How high do helicopters fly over Pearblossom?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 3,700–5,350 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 3,400–3,950 ft; military helicopters at 4,900–7,350 ft; fire helicopters at 3,850–4,350 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Pearblossom?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are private and charter helicopters: 1.4 hours overhead across 48 recorded passes. Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.