GTLA Live

Helicopters over Mount Baldy

Live helicopter tracking for Mount Baldy, San Bernardino County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Mount Baldy

Expand live map →
Map of Mount Baldy, San Bernardino County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Mount Baldy… The dashed ring is the 8 km radius this page counts as “over Mount Baldy”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Mount Baldy

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Mount Baldy

Nothing has been recorded over Mount Baldy in the last 12 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Mount Baldy

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

No recent story records are available here. The live briefing above and recorded aircraft activity below cover different parts of the picture.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Mount Baldy

249helicopter passes tracked over 110 days
15.9
passes per week
2.4
hours overhead per week
12 PM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 12p · this hour of the day (4p): 15 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Mount Baldy

  • Private46%
  • Sheriff16%
  • Military13%
  • Police12%
  • Fire / rescue6%
  • Other7%

The regulars over Mount Baldy

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • VerticalN411MB16 recorded visits· usually 8–11am· last here Wed 9:29 AM
  • Coastal HelicoptersN623PD16 recorded visits· usually 10am–1pm· last here Fri 5:09 PM
  • Salmon River HelicoptersN721AX14 recorded visits· last here Fri 6:41 AM
  • Ontario PDN30NT12 recorded visits· usually 4–7pm· last here Wed 6:02 PM
  • A & P HelicoptersN403AP10 recorded visits· usually 10am–1pm· last here Thu 12:26 PM

Seen over Mount Baldy lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Mount Baldy, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Mount Baldy

114 of 249 recorded passes over Mount Baldy were private and charter helicopters — 46% of the traffic here, 20 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Coastal Helicopters (N623PD), 16 recorded passesusually 10am–1pmtypically 4,150–6,100 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Sheriff's helicopters over Mount Baldy

41 of 249 recorded passes over Mount Baldy were sheriff's helicopters — 16% of the traffic here, 6.1 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LASD (N308SB), 12 recorded passesusually 10am–1pmtypically 3,500–5,050 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Military helicopters over Mount Baldy

32 of 249 recorded passes over Mount Baldy were military helicopters — 13% of the traffic here, 2.2 hours overhead in total.

Most often: US ARMY (17-20926), 7 recorded passestypically 4,100–6,300 ft

Military aircraft are almost always transiting between bases or on training flights; they rarely orbit a neighborhood.

Police helicopters over Mount Baldy

29 of 249 recorded passes over Mount Baldy were police helicopters — 12% of the traffic here, 5.5 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Ontario PD (N30NT), 12 recorded passesusually 4pm–7pmtypically 3,400–4,050 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Military: Military aircraft are usually transiting between bases or on a training route rather than responding to anything local.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Mount Baldy

Helicopters over Mount Baldy common questions

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Mount Baldy?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 16% of the 249 helicopter passes recorded over Mount Baldy. The one you see most is LASD (N308SB), 12 recorded passes. They are usually 10am–1pm here. They typically fly at 3,500–5,050 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Why is a police helicopter circling over Mount Baldy?

Police helicopters account for 12% of the 249 helicopter passes recorded over Mount Baldy. The one you see most is Ontario PD (N30NT), 12 recorded passes. They are usually 4pm–7pm here. They typically fly at 3,400–4,050 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How high do helicopters fly over Mount Baldy?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 4,150–6,100 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 3,500–5,050 ft; military helicopters at 4,100–6,300 ft; police helicopters at 3,400–4,050 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Mount Baldy?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are private and charter helicopters: 20 hours overhead across 114 recorded passes. Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.