GTLA Live

Helicopters over La Verne

Live helicopter tracking for La Verne, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over La Verne

Expand live map →
Map of La Verne, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over La Verne… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over La Verne”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with La Verne

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over La Verne

Nothing overhead now. The last helicopter left 68 minutes ago.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around La Verne

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over La Verne

1,146helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
72.5
passes per week
5.8
hours overhead per week
11 AM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 11a · this hour of the day (4p): 64 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over La Verne

  • Private34%
  • Fire / rescue27%
  • Police16%
  • Sheriff13%
  • News5%
  • Other5%

The regulars over La Verne

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • LA Co FDN120LA95 recorded visits· usually 10am–1pm· last here Mon 10:35 AM
  • Fontana PDN641EG50 recorded visits· usually 4–7pm· last here Sun 12:38 AM
  • LA Co FD (Helitanker)N42CU40 recorded visits· last here Tue 8:45 PM
  • Fontana PDN166PD34 recorded visits· usually 4–7pm· last here Fri 12:34 AM
  • LA Co FDN110LA30 recorded visits· usually 10am–1pm· last here Sun 7:11 PM

Seen over La Verne lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over La Verne, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over La Verne

384 of 1,146 recorded passes over La Verne were private and charter helicopters — 34% of the traffic here, 38.8 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Robinson Helicopter (N402SM), 6 recorded passesusually 10am–1pmtypically 1,050–2,000 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Fire helicopters over La Verne

307 of 1,146 recorded passes over La Verne were fire helicopters — 27% of the traffic here, 22.9 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LA Co FD (Helitanker) (N42CU), 34 recorded passestypically 900–1,100 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Police helicopters over La Verne

189 of 1,146 recorded passes over La Verne were police helicopters — 16% of the traffic here, 10.4 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Fontana PD (N166PD), 10 recorded passesusually 4pm–7pmtypically 1,200–2,050 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Sheriff's helicopters over La Verne

148 of 1,146 recorded passes over La Verne were sheriff's helicopters — 13% of the traffic here, 9.1 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LASD (N958LA), 6 recorded passesusually 1pm–4pm

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over La Verne

Helicopters over La Verne common questions

Why is a fire helicopter over La Verne?

Fire helicopters account for 27% of the 1,146 helicopter passes recorded over La Verne. The one you see most is LA Co FD (Helitanker) (N42CU), 34 recorded passes. They typically fly at 900–1,100 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Why is a police helicopter circling over La Verne?

Police helicopters account for 16% of the 1,146 helicopter passes recorded over La Verne. The one you see most is Fontana PD (N166PD), 10 recorded passes. They are usually 4pm–7pm here. They typically fly at 1,200–2,050 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over La Verne?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 13% of the 1,146 helicopter passes recorded over La Verne. The one you see most is LASD (N958LA), 6 recorded passes. They are usually 1pm–4pm here. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

How high do helicopters fly over La Verne?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 1,050–2,000 ft; fire helicopters at 900–1,100 ft; police helicopters at 1,200–2,050 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over La Verne?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are private and charter helicopters: 38.8 hours overhead across 384 recorded passes. Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.