Helicopters over Wrightwood
Live helicopter tracking for Wrightwood, San Bernardino County — updated every few seconds.
Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.
Live airspace over Wrightwood
Expand live map →Wrightwood, San Bernardino County
Checking the sky overhead…
GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds
Keep up with Wrightwood
Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.
Today over Wrightwood
Nothing has been recorded over Wrightwood in the last 12 hours.
Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.
Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns
The sky over Wrightwood
By hour of day
Who flies over Wrightwood
- Private53%
- Military13%
- Sheriff10%
- Fire / rescue10%
- News5%
- Other8%
The regulars over Wrightwood
The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.
- REACHN36RX9 recorded visits· usually 8–11pm· last here Fri 11:27 PM
- VerticalN777CT7 recorded visits· usually 10am–1pm· last here Fri 11:17 AM
- BlackbirdN612TA7 recorded visits· usually 11am–2pm· last here Wed 1:14 PM
- D.H. HelicopterN292NA5 recorded visits· usually 10am–1pm· last here Thu 12:42 PM
- VerticalN411MB5 recorded visits· usually 11am–2pm· last here Wed 9:14 AM
Seen over Wrightwood lately
Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.
- REACHN36RX
- Robinson HelicopterN402SM
- D.H. HelicopterN292NA
- US ARMY17-20931
- Private / civilC-FHQB
- City Of Los Angeles Department Of Water & PowerN706WP
- Mil / CG22-14540
- Air MethodsN223AM
- San Bernardino County Sheriffs DeptN836SB
- LA Co FDN822LA
- CHPN985HP
- Air MethodsN129AR
Who flies over Wrightwood, by the numbers
Private and charter helicopters over Wrightwood
77 of 144 recorded passes over Wrightwood were private and charter helicopters — 53% of the traffic here, 7.1 hours overhead in total.
usually 9am–12pmtypically 5,600–7,750 ft
Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.
Military helicopters over Wrightwood
19 of 144 recorded passes over Wrightwood were military helicopters — 13% of the traffic here, 2.1 hours overhead in total.
Most often: Mil / CG (17-20928), 3 recorded passesusually 12pm–3pmtypically 6,700–7,450 ft
Military aircraft are almost always transiting between bases or on training flights; they rarely orbit a neighborhood.
Sheriff's helicopters over Wrightwood
15 of 144 recorded passes over Wrightwood were sheriff's helicopters — 10% of the traffic here, 1.2 hours overhead in total.
Most often: San Bernardino Sheriff (N833SB), 4 recorded passesusually 1pm–4pmtypically 5,050–6,300 ft
Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.
Fire helicopters over Wrightwood
14 of 144 recorded passes over Wrightwood were fire helicopters — 10% of the traffic here, 1.1 hours overhead in total.
Most often: D.H. Helicopter (N292NA), 5 recorded passesusually 9am–12pmtypically 5,750–7,350 ft
Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.
What it usually means
Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.
Military: Military aircraft are usually transiting between bases or on a training route rather than responding to anything local.
Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.
Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.
Recent helicopter activity
- Oct 16, 11:24 PMREACHN36RX · EC356,500–7,375 ft3 minSE
- Oct 16, 1:43 PMREACHN36RX · EC355,550–6,125 ft2 minNW
- Oct 16, 1:25 PMREACHN36RX · EC355,475–6,375 ft6 minS
- Oct 16, 10:02 AMRobinson HelicopterN402SM · R666,700–8,275 ft5 minNE
- Oct 15, 12:39 PMD.H. HelicopterN292NA · H608,500–9,300 ft3 minE
- Oct 14, 11:20 AMUS ARMY17-20931 · H608,975 ft14 minSW
- Oct 14, 10:26 AMPrivate / civilC-FHQB · UH16,700–8,300 ft4 minSE
- Oct 13, 9:07 AMCity Of Los Angeles Department Of Water & PowerN706WP · B4295,475–8,925 ft5 minSE
Nearby coverage
Questions about helicopters over Wrightwood
Helicopters over Wrightwood common questions
Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Wrightwood?
Sheriff's helicopters account for 10% of the 144 helicopter passes recorded over Wrightwood. The one you see most is San Bernardino Sheriff (N833SB), 4 recorded passes. They are usually 1pm–4pm here. They typically fly at 5,050–6,300 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.
Why is a fire helicopter over Wrightwood?
Fire helicopters account for 10% of the 144 helicopter passes recorded over Wrightwood. The one you see most is D.H. Helicopter (N292NA), 5 recorded passes. They are usually 9am–12pm here. They typically fly at 5,750–7,350 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.
How high do helicopters fly over Wrightwood?
From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 5,600–7,750 ft; military helicopters at 6,700–7,450 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 5,050–6,300 ft; fire helicopters at 5,750–7,350 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.
How long do helicopters stay over Wrightwood?
Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are private and charter helicopters: 7.1 hours overhead across 77 recorded passes. Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.
How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?
Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.
Where does this data come from?
GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.
More from GTLA
Your way into GTLA.
From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.
- 01Live aircraft
Know what’s overhead.
Follow real aircraft in 3D or 2D. See their identities, distinctive fleet liveries, flight trails, and the airspace around them—including temporary flight restrictions.
Launch AirWatch → - 02Near you
Who’s hovering here?
Hear a helicopter? Find the aircraft near your location, see who operates it, and jump straight into tracking it on the map.
Identify an aircraft → - 03Your neighborhood
Make it local.
Explore helicopter activity by neighborhood: what’s overhead now, recent visits, and the aircraft that keep coming back. Follow the places you care about.
Find your neighborhood → - 04Film Room
Replay the story.
Revisit concluded scenes with 3D flight-track playback and archived station video when available. Open a Film Room replay from the Incident Desk’s briefing log.
Browse stories & replays → - 05TV & radio
Tune in. Stay above.
Bring local TV or radio alongside the live map. Follow the aircraft while you watch available station coverage, all inside AirWatch.
Open AirWatch · choose TV or Radio → - 06Personal alerts
Catch the moment.
Choose alerts for police chases and breaking scenes, or every news helicopter launch. Turn on the neighborhood you’re in with one tap, any other from its own page, and manage it all in one place.
Choose my alerts →