GTLA Live

Helicopters over Wrightwood

Live helicopter tracking for Wrightwood, San Bernardino County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Wrightwood

Expand live map →
Map of Wrightwood, San Bernardino County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Wrightwood… The dashed ring is the 8 km radius this page counts as “over Wrightwood”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Wrightwood

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Wrightwood

Nothing has been recorded over Wrightwood in the last 12 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Wrightwood

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

No recent story records are available here. The live briefing above and recorded aircraft activity below cover different parts of the picture.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Wrightwood

144helicopter passes tracked over 104 days
9.7
passes per week
1.0
hours overhead per week
11 AM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 11a · this hour of the day (12p): 11 passes over the last 106 days

Who flies over Wrightwood

  • Private53%
  • Military13%
  • Sheriff10%
  • Fire / rescue10%
  • News5%
  • Other8%

The regulars over Wrightwood

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • REACHN36RX9 recorded visits· usually 8–11pm· last here Fri 11:27 PM
  • VerticalN777CT7 recorded visits· usually 10am–1pm· last here Fri 11:17 AM
  • BlackbirdN612TA7 recorded visits· usually 11am–2pm· last here Wed 1:14 PM
  • D.H. HelicopterN292NA5 recorded visits· usually 10am–1pm· last here Thu 12:42 PM
  • VerticalN411MB5 recorded visits· usually 11am–2pm· last here Wed 9:14 AM

Seen over Wrightwood lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

  • REACHN36RX
  • Robinson HelicopterN402SM
  • D.H. HelicopterN292NA
  • US ARMY17-20931
  • Private / civilC-FHQB
  • City Of Los Angeles Department Of Water & PowerN706WP
  • Mil / CG22-14540
  • Air MethodsN223AM
  • San Bernardino County Sheriffs DeptN836SB
  • LA Co FDN822LA
  • CHPN985HP
  • Air MethodsN129AR

Who flies over Wrightwood, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Wrightwood

77 of 144 recorded passes over Wrightwood were private and charter helicopters — 53% of the traffic here, 7.1 hours overhead in total.

usually 9am–12pmtypically 5,600–7,750 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Military helicopters over Wrightwood

19 of 144 recorded passes over Wrightwood were military helicopters — 13% of the traffic here, 2.1 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Mil / CG (17-20928), 3 recorded passesusually 12pm–3pmtypically 6,700–7,450 ft

Military aircraft are almost always transiting between bases or on training flights; they rarely orbit a neighborhood.

Sheriff's helicopters over Wrightwood

15 of 144 recorded passes over Wrightwood were sheriff's helicopters — 10% of the traffic here, 1.2 hours overhead in total.

Most often: San Bernardino Sheriff (N833SB), 4 recorded passesusually 1pm–4pmtypically 5,050–6,300 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Fire helicopters over Wrightwood

14 of 144 recorded passes over Wrightwood were fire helicopters — 10% of the traffic here, 1.1 hours overhead in total.

Most often: D.H. Helicopter (N292NA), 5 recorded passesusually 9am–12pmtypically 5,750–7,350 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Military: Military aircraft are usually transiting between bases or on a training route rather than responding to anything local.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Wrightwood

Helicopters over Wrightwood common questions

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Wrightwood?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 10% of the 144 helicopter passes recorded over Wrightwood. The one you see most is San Bernardino Sheriff (N833SB), 4 recorded passes. They are usually 1pm–4pm here. They typically fly at 5,050–6,300 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Why is a fire helicopter over Wrightwood?

Fire helicopters account for 10% of the 144 helicopter passes recorded over Wrightwood. The one you see most is D.H. Helicopter (N292NA), 5 recorded passes. They are usually 9am–12pm here. They typically fly at 5,750–7,350 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

How high do helicopters fly over Wrightwood?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 5,600–7,750 ft; military helicopters at 6,700–7,450 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 5,050–6,300 ft; fire helicopters at 5,750–7,350 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Wrightwood?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are private and charter helicopters: 7.1 hours overhead across 77 recorded passes. Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.