GTLA Live

Helicopters over Orange

Live helicopter tracking for Orange, Orange County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Orange

Expand live map →
Map of Orange, Orange County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Orange… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Orange”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Orange

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Tonight over Orange

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 2 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Orange

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

No recent story records are available here. The live briefing above and recorded aircraft activity below cover different parts of the picture.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Orange

1,487helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
93.9
passes per week
4.4
hours overhead per week
3 PM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 3p · this hour of the day (8p): 107 passes over the last 114 days

Who flies over Orange

  • Private49%
  • Sheriff20%
  • Police20%
  • Air ambulance3%
  • Military2%
  • Other5%

The regulars over Orange

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Air MethodsN944AM274 recorded visits· last here Fri 4:11 AM
  • Orange Co SheriffN183SD123 recorded visits· last here Fri 2:20 PM
  • Orange Co SheriffN185SD97 recorded visits· last here Sat 11:35 AM
  • Anaheim PDN826PD82 recorded visits· last here Fri 4:30 PM
  • Anaheim PDN326PD76 recorded visits· last here Thu 9:58 PM

Seen over Orange lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Orange, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Orange

730 of 1,487 recorded passes over Orange were private and charter helicopters — 49% of the traffic here, 37.9 hours overhead in total.

typically 950–1,300 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Sheriff's helicopters over Orange

302 of 1,487 recorded passes over Orange were sheriff's helicopters — 20% of the traffic here, 11.9 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Orange County Sheriff's Department (N183SD), 16 recorded passestypically 750–1,100 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Police helicopters over Orange

300 of 1,487 recorded passes over Orange were police helicopters — 20% of the traffic here, 14.3 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Anaheim PD (N826PD), 24 recorded passestypically 800–1,100 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Air ambulances over Orange

49 of 1,487 recorded passes over Orange were air ambulances — 3% of the traffic here, 2.7 hours overhead in total.

Air ambulances carry patients to and between hospitals. They usually fly straight in and out, often with a short circle over the landing site before they set down.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Air ambulance: Air ambulances carry patients to and between hospitals. They usually fly straight in and out, and one passing over is most often on its way to or from a hospital.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Orange

Helicopters over Orange common questions

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Orange?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 20% of the 1,487 helicopter passes recorded over Orange. The one you see most is Orange County Sheriff's Department (N183SD), 16 recorded passes. They typically fly at 750–1,100 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Why is a police helicopter circling over Orange?

Police helicopters account for 20% of the 1,487 helicopter passes recorded over Orange. The one you see most is Anaheim PD (N826PD), 24 recorded passes. They typically fly at 800–1,100 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that an air ambulance over Orange?

Air ambulances account for 3% of the 1,487 helicopter passes recorded over Orange. Air ambulances carry patients to and between hospitals. They usually fly straight in and out, often with a short circle over the landing site before they set down.

How high do helicopters fly over Orange?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 950–1,300 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 750–1,100 ft; police helicopters at 800–1,100 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Orange?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are private and charter helicopters: 37.9 hours overhead across 730 recorded passes. Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.