GTLA Live

Helicopters over Olive

Live helicopter tracking for Olive, Orange County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Olive

Expand live map →
Map of Olive, Orange County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Olive… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Olive”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Olive

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Last night over Olive

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 9 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Olive

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

No recent story records are available here. The live briefing above and recorded aircraft activity below cover different parts of the picture.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Olive

795helicopter passes tracked over 49 days
115.0
passes per week
3.8
hours overhead per week
7 PM
busiest hour
Police
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 7p · this hour of the day (8a): 19 passes over the last 48 days

Who flies over Olive

  • Police30%
  • Private28%
  • Sheriff16%
  • Fire / rescue12%
  • Military6%
  • Other7%

The regulars over Olive

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Anaheim PDN826PD136 recorded visits· last here Thu 7:32 PM
  • Anaheim PDN326PD80 recorded visits· last here Mon 11:05 PM
  • Orange Co SheriffN183SD59 recorded visits· last here Wed 8:05 AM
  • Orange Co SheriffN185SD58 recorded visits· last here Thu 3:33 PM
  • Orange Co FireN412FA54 recorded visits· last here Mon 3:45 PM

Seen over Olive lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

  • Anaheim PDN326PD
  • US ARMY17-20926
  • US ARMY20-21168
  • Polar StarN108EH
  • Air MethodsN944AM
  • Orange Co FireN412FA
  • CHPN985HP
  • Universal Aviators AcademyN16HF
  • LASDN963SD
  • Sierra HotelN197SH
  • Private / civilN841MC
  • Orange Co FireN141FA

Who flies over Olive, by the numbers

Police helicopters over Olive

239 of 795 recorded passes over Olive were police helicopters — 30% of the traffic here, 10.9 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Anaheim PD (N826PD), 75 recorded passestypically 950–1,250 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Private and charter helicopters over Olive

220 of 795 recorded passes over Olive were private and charter helicopters — 28% of the traffic here, 6 hours overhead in total.

usually 2pm–5pmtypically 1,000–1,400 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Sheriff's helicopters over Olive

130 of 795 recorded passes over Olive were sheriff's helicopters — 16% of the traffic here, 5 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Orange County Sheriff's Department (N183SD), 6 recorded passestypically 850–1,150 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Fire helicopters over Olive

98 of 795 recorded passes over Olive were fire helicopters — 12% of the traffic here, 1.8 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Orange Co Fire (N412FA), 20 recorded passestypically 900–1,150 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

What it usually means

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Olive

Helicopters over Olive common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over Olive?

Police helicopters account for 30% of the 795 helicopter passes recorded over Olive. The one you see most is Anaheim PD (N826PD), 75 recorded passes. They typically fly at 950–1,250 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Olive?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 16% of the 795 helicopter passes recorded over Olive. The one you see most is Orange County Sheriff's Department (N183SD), 6 recorded passes. They typically fly at 850–1,150 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Why is a fire helicopter over Olive?

Fire helicopters account for 12% of the 795 helicopter passes recorded over Olive. The one you see most is Orange Co Fire (N412FA), 20 recorded passes. They typically fly at 900–1,150 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

How high do helicopters fly over Olive?

From the passes recorded here: police helicopters at 950–1,250 ft; private and charter helicopters at 1,000–1,400 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 850–1,150 ft; fire helicopters at 900–1,150 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Olive?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are police helicopters: 10.9 hours overhead across 239 recorded passes. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

What time do helicopters usually fly over Olive?

Based on 795 tracked passes over Olive, the most common hour for helicopter activity is around 7pm local time. Activity rises during evening news hours and drops sharply overnight.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.