GTLA Live

Helicopters over Rancho Santa Margarita

Live helicopter tracking for Rancho Santa Margarita, Orange County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Rancho Santa Margarita

Expand live map →
Map of Rancho Santa Margarita, Orange County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Rancho Santa Margarita… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Rancho Santa Margarita”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Rancho Santa Margarita

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Rancho Santa Margarita

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 4 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Rancho Santa Margarita

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

No recent story records are available here. The live briefing above and recorded aircraft activity below cover different parts of the picture.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Rancho Santa Margarita

310helicopter passes tracked over 109 days
20.0
passes per week
1.5
hours overhead per week
3 PM
busiest hour
Sheriff
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 3p · this hour of the day (4p): 14 passes over the last 112 days

Who flies over Rancho Santa Margarita

  • Sheriff35%
  • Private30%
  • Fire / rescue15%
  • Military10%
  • CHP6%
  • Other3%

The regulars over Rancho Santa Margarita

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Orange Co SheriffN183SD55 recorded visits· last here Wed 8:39 AM
  • Orange Co SheriffN185SD34 recorded visits· last here Wed 1:37 PM
  • Orange Co FireN412FA21 recorded visits· usually 12–3pm· last here Fri 10:25 AM
  • Orange Co FireN411FA12 recorded visits· usually 1–4pm· last here Wed 7:39 AM
  • CHPN984HP9 recorded visits· usually 12–3pm· last here Fri 2:35 PM

Seen over Rancho Santa Margarita lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

  • Clipper GroupN289MS
  • Mil / CG167840
  • Mil / CG162523
  • VerticalN70727
  • Sierra HotelN197SH
  • Mercy AirN908KB
  • US NAVY166550
  • Orange Co FireN412FA
  • Sun Meridian BernardinoN121NC
  • Private / civilN63PP
  • HelistreamN80156
  • CHPN984HP

Who flies over Rancho Santa Margarita, by the numbers

Sheriff's helicopters over Rancho Santa Margarita

110 of 310 recorded passes over Rancho Santa Margarita were sheriff's helicopters — 35% of the traffic here, 10.6 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LASD (N183SD), 55 recorded passestypically 1,450–1,850 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Private and charter helicopters over Rancho Santa Margarita

93 of 310 recorded passes over Rancho Santa Margarita were private and charter helicopters — 30% of the traffic here, 7.2 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Vertical (N411MB), 6 recorded passesusually 11am–2pmtypically 1,550–2,150 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Fire helicopters over Rancho Santa Margarita

48 of 310 recorded passes over Rancho Santa Margarita were fire helicopters — 15% of the traffic here, 2.9 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Orange Co Fire (N412FA), 21 recorded passesusually 1pm–4pmtypically 550–1,600 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Military helicopters over Rancho Santa Margarita

30 of 310 recorded passes over Rancho Santa Margarita were military helicopters — 10% of the traffic here, 1.1 hours overhead in total.

Most often: US ARMY (17-20929), 5 recorded passestypically 2,750–4,250 ft

Military aircraft are almost always transiting between bases or on training flights; they rarely orbit a neighborhood.

What it usually means

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

Military: Military aircraft are usually transiting between bases or on a training route rather than responding to anything local.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Rancho Santa Margarita

Helicopters over Rancho Santa Margarita common questions

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Rancho Santa Margarita?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 35% of the 310 helicopter passes recorded over Rancho Santa Margarita. The one you see most is LASD (N183SD), 55 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,450–1,850 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Why is a fire helicopter over Rancho Santa Margarita?

Fire helicopters account for 15% of the 310 helicopter passes recorded over Rancho Santa Margarita. The one you see most is Orange Co Fire (N412FA), 21 recorded passes. They are usually 1pm–4pm here. They typically fly at 550–1,600 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

How high do helicopters fly over Rancho Santa Margarita?

From the passes recorded here: sheriff's helicopters at 1,450–1,850 ft; private and charter helicopters at 1,550–2,150 ft; fire helicopters at 550–1,600 ft; military helicopters at 2,750–4,250 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Rancho Santa Margarita?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are sheriff's helicopters: 10.6 hours overhead across 110 recorded passes. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.