GTLA Live

Helicopters over Trabuco Canyon

Live helicopter tracking for Trabuco Canyon, Orange County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Trabuco Canyon

Expand live map →
Map of Trabuco Canyon, Orange County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Trabuco Canyon… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Trabuco Canyon”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Trabuco Canyon

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Trabuco Canyon

Nothing has been recorded over Trabuco Canyon in the last 12 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Trabuco Canyon

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

No recent story records are available here. The live briefing above and recorded aircraft activity below cover different parts of the picture.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Trabuco Canyon

99helicopter passes tracked over 50 days
14.0
passes per week
0.7
hours overhead per week
9 AM
busiest hour
Sheriff
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 9a · this hour of the day (12p): 8 passes over the last 49 days

Who flies over Trabuco Canyon

  • Sheriff27%
  • Fire / rescue26%
  • Private24%
  • Military13%
  • CHP7%
  • Other2%

The regulars over Trabuco Canyon

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Orange County Sheriff's DepartmentN185SD14 recorded visits· last here Sun 12:40 PM
  • Orange Co FireN412FA12 recorded visits· usually 9am–12pm· last here Fri 10:23 AM
  • Orange County Sheriff's DepartmentN183SD12 recorded visits· last here Sun 10:11 PM
  • CHPN984HP7 recorded visits· usually 12–3pm· last here Fri 2:37 PM
  • Orange Co FireN411FA6 recorded visits· last here Wed 7:40 AM

Seen over Trabuco Canyon lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

  • Riverside SheriffN995RC
  • US NAVY166528
  • US NAVY169889
  • US NAVY166550
  • Mil / CG168116
  • Orange Co FireN412FA
  • CAL FIREN479DF
  • US ARMY17-20931
  • VerticalN7096L
  • CHPN984HP
  • US ARMY17-20928
  • Orange Co FireN411FA

Who flies over Trabuco Canyon, by the numbers

Sheriff's helicopters over Trabuco Canyon

27 of 99 recorded passes over Trabuco Canyon were sheriff's helicopters — 27% of the traffic here, 1 hour overhead in total.

Most often: Orange County Sheriff's Department (N185SD), 14 recorded passestypically 1,750–2,100 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Fire helicopters over Trabuco Canyon

26 of 99 recorded passes over Trabuco Canyon were fire helicopters — 26% of the traffic here, 2.6 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Orange Co Fire (N412FA), 12 recorded passestypically 1,700–2,400 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Private and charter helicopters over Trabuco Canyon

24 of 99 recorded passes over Trabuco Canyon were private and charter helicopters — 24% of the traffic here, 0.7 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Polar Star (N4043P), 3 recorded passesusually 7am–10amtypically 2,000–3,050 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Military helicopters over Trabuco Canyon

13 of 99 recorded passes over Trabuco Canyon were military helicopters — 13% of the traffic here, 0.3 hours overhead in total.

usually 11am–2pmtypically 2,200–3,100 ft

Military aircraft are almost always transiting between bases or on training flights; they rarely orbit a neighborhood.

What it usually means

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Military: Military aircraft are usually transiting between bases or on a training route rather than responding to anything local.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Trabuco Canyon

Helicopters over Trabuco Canyon common questions

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Trabuco Canyon?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 27% of the 99 helicopter passes recorded over Trabuco Canyon. The one you see most is Orange County Sheriff's Department (N185SD), 14 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,750–2,100 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Why is a fire helicopter over Trabuco Canyon?

Fire helicopters account for 26% of the 99 helicopter passes recorded over Trabuco Canyon. The one you see most is Orange Co Fire (N412FA), 12 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,700–2,400 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

How high do helicopters fly over Trabuco Canyon?

From the passes recorded here: sheriff's helicopters at 1,750–2,100 ft; fire helicopters at 1,700–2,400 ft; private and charter helicopters at 2,000–3,050 ft; military helicopters at 2,200–3,100 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Trabuco Canyon?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are fire helicopters: 2.6 hours overhead across 26 recorded passes. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

What time do helicopters usually fly over Trabuco Canyon?

Based on 99 tracked passes over Trabuco Canyon, the most common hour for helicopter activity is around 9am local time. Activity rises during evening news hours and drops sharply overnight.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.