Helicopters over Modjeska Canyon
Live helicopter tracking for Modjeska Canyon, Orange County — updated every few seconds.
Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.
Live airspace over Modjeska Canyon
Expand live map →Modjeska Canyon, Orange County
Checking the sky overhead…
GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds
Keep up with Modjeska Canyon
Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.
Tonight over Modjeska Canyon
Nothing has been recorded over Modjeska Canyon in the last 12 hours.
Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.
Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns
The sky over Modjeska Canyon
By hour of day
Who flies over Modjeska Canyon
- Fire / rescue35%
- Private32%
- Sheriff15%
- Military14%
- CHP3%
The regulars over Modjeska Canyon
The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.
- Orange Co FireN412FA12 recorded visits· last here Thu 2:04 PM
Orange County Sheriff's DepartmentN185SD9 recorded visits· usually 4–7pm· last here Sun 12:24 PM- Orange Co FireN411FA8 recorded visits· usually 7–10am· last here Thu 2:19 PM
- VerticalN411MB5 recorded visits· usually 12–3pm· last here Wed 1:30 PM
Orange Co SheriffN183SD5 recorded visits· usually 1–4pm· last here Thu 8:47 AM
Seen over Modjeska Canyon lately
Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.
- Orange Co FireN412FA
- Mil / CG167840
- VerticalN70727
- VerticalN11082
- US ARMY17-20926
- LA Co FD (Helitanker)N42CU
- CAL FIREN479DF
- US NAVY166550
- US NAVY166528
- Mil / CG168116
- VerticalN411MB
- US ARMY17-20931
Who flies over Modjeska Canyon, by the numbers
Fire helicopters over Modjeska Canyon
33 of 93 recorded passes over Modjeska Canyon were fire helicopters — 35% of the traffic here, 0.7 hours overhead in total.
Most often: Orange Co Fire (N412FA), 12 recorded passestypically 1,850–2,300 ft
Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.
Private and charter helicopters over Modjeska Canyon
30 of 93 recorded passes over Modjeska Canyon were private and charter helicopters — 32% of the traffic here, 1.5 hours overhead in total.
Most often: Vertical (N411MB), 5 recorded passesusually 11am–2pmtypically 2,400–3,350 ft
Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.
Sheriff's helicopters over Modjeska Canyon
14 of 93 recorded passes over Modjeska Canyon were sheriff's helicopters — 15% of the traffic here, 0.9 hours overhead in total.
Most often: Orange County Sheriff's Department (N185SD), 9 recorded passesusually 2pm–5pmtypically 1,850–2,250 ft
Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.
Military helicopters over Modjeska Canyon
13 of 93 recorded passes over Modjeska Canyon were military helicopters — 14% of the traffic here, 0.4 hours overhead in total.
usually 11am–2pmtypically 2,250–2,750 ft
Military aircraft are almost always transiting between bases or on training flights; they rarely orbit a neighborhood.
What it usually means
Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.
Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.
Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.
Military: Military aircraft are usually transiting between bases or on a training route rather than responding to anything local.
Recent helicopter activity
- Oct 22, 2:03 PMOrange Co FireN412FA · H601,850–2,250 ft1 minNW
- Oct 21, 3:36 PMMil / CG167840 · H602,200–2,925 ft2 minN
- Oct 21, 2:59 PMVerticalN70727 · R442,425–3,100 ft1 minW
- Oct 20, 6:19 PMVerticalN70727 · R443,500 ft12 minSW
- Oct 20, 6:07 PMVerticalN70727 · R443,475–3,950 ft4 minSE
- Oct 20, 5:36 PMVerticalN70727 · R443,925–4,575 ft2 minE
- Oct 20, 12:03 PMVerticalN11082 · H5002,700–4,100 ft12 minNW
- Oct 19, 11:30 PMUS ARMY17-20926 · H602,625–3,350 ft9 minN
Nearby coverage
Questions about helicopters over Modjeska Canyon
Helicopters over Modjeska Canyon common questions
Why is a fire helicopter over Modjeska Canyon?
Fire helicopters account for 35% of the 93 helicopter passes recorded over Modjeska Canyon. The one you see most is Orange Co Fire (N412FA), 12 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,850–2,300 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.
Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Modjeska Canyon?
Sheriff's helicopters account for 15% of the 93 helicopter passes recorded over Modjeska Canyon. The one you see most is Orange County Sheriff's Department (N185SD), 9 recorded passes. They are usually 2pm–5pm here. They typically fly at 1,850–2,250 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.
How high do helicopters fly over Modjeska Canyon?
From the passes recorded here: fire helicopters at 1,850–2,300 ft; private and charter helicopters at 2,400–3,350 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 1,850–2,250 ft; military helicopters at 2,250–2,750 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.
How long do helicopters stay over Modjeska Canyon?
Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are private and charter helicopters: 1.5 hours overhead across 30 recorded passes. Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.
How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?
Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.
Where does this data come from?
GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.
More from GTLA
Your way into GTLA.
From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.
- 01Live aircraft
Know what’s overhead.
Follow real aircraft in 3D or 2D. See their identities, distinctive fleet liveries, flight trails, and the airspace around them—including temporary flight restrictions.
Launch AirWatch → - 02Near you
Who’s hovering here?
Hear a helicopter? Find the aircraft near your location, see who operates it, and jump straight into tracking it on the map.
Identify an aircraft → - 03Your neighborhood
Make it local.
Explore helicopter activity by neighborhood: what’s overhead now, recent visits, and the aircraft that keep coming back. Follow the places you care about.
Find your neighborhood → - 04Film Room
Replay the story.
Revisit concluded scenes with 3D flight-track playback and archived station video when available. Open a Film Room replay from the Incident Desk’s briefing log.
Browse stories & replays → - 05TV & radio
Tune in. Stay above.
Bring local TV or radio alongside the live map. Follow the aircraft while you watch available station coverage, all inside AirWatch.
Open AirWatch · choose TV or Radio → - 06Personal alerts
Catch the moment.
Choose alerts for police chases and breaking scenes, or every news helicopter launch. Turn on the neighborhood you’re in with one tap, any other from its own page, and manage it all in one place.
Choose my alerts →