GTLA Live

Helicopters over Modjeska Canyon

Live helicopter tracking for Modjeska Canyon, Orange County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Modjeska Canyon

Expand live map →
Map of Modjeska Canyon, Orange County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Modjeska Canyon… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Modjeska Canyon”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Modjeska Canyon

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Tonight over Modjeska Canyon

Nothing has been recorded over Modjeska Canyon in the last 12 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Modjeska Canyon

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

No recent story records are available here. The live briefing above and recorded aircraft activity below cover different parts of the picture.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Modjeska Canyon

93helicopter passes tracked over 53 days
12.5
passes per week
0.5
hours overhead per week
12 PM
busiest hour
Fire / rescue
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 12p · this hour of the day (1a): no passes over the last 52 days

Who flies over Modjeska Canyon

  • Fire / rescue35%
  • Private32%
  • Sheriff15%
  • Military14%
  • CHP3%

The regulars over Modjeska Canyon

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Orange Co FireN412FA12 recorded visits· last here Thu 2:04 PM
  • Orange County Sheriff's DepartmentN185SD9 recorded visits· usually 4–7pm· last here Sun 12:24 PM
  • Orange Co FireN411FA8 recorded visits· usually 7–10am· last here Thu 2:19 PM
  • VerticalN411MB5 recorded visits· usually 12–3pm· last here Wed 1:30 PM
  • Orange Co SheriffN183SD5 recorded visits· usually 1–4pm· last here Thu 8:47 AM

Seen over Modjeska Canyon lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

  • Orange Co FireN412FA
  • Mil / CG167840
  • VerticalN70727
  • VerticalN11082
  • US ARMY17-20926
  • LA Co FD (Helitanker)N42CU
  • CAL FIREN479DF
  • US NAVY166550
  • US NAVY166528
  • Mil / CG168116
  • VerticalN411MB
  • US ARMY17-20931

Who flies over Modjeska Canyon, by the numbers

Fire helicopters over Modjeska Canyon

33 of 93 recorded passes over Modjeska Canyon were fire helicopters — 35% of the traffic here, 0.7 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Orange Co Fire (N412FA), 12 recorded passestypically 1,850–2,300 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Private and charter helicopters over Modjeska Canyon

30 of 93 recorded passes over Modjeska Canyon were private and charter helicopters — 32% of the traffic here, 1.5 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Vertical (N411MB), 5 recorded passesusually 11am–2pmtypically 2,400–3,350 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Sheriff's helicopters over Modjeska Canyon

14 of 93 recorded passes over Modjeska Canyon were sheriff's helicopters — 15% of the traffic here, 0.9 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Orange County Sheriff's Department (N185SD), 9 recorded passesusually 2pm–5pmtypically 1,850–2,250 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Military helicopters over Modjeska Canyon

13 of 93 recorded passes over Modjeska Canyon were military helicopters — 14% of the traffic here, 0.4 hours overhead in total.

usually 11am–2pmtypically 2,250–2,750 ft

Military aircraft are almost always transiting between bases or on training flights; they rarely orbit a neighborhood.

What it usually means

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Military: Military aircraft are usually transiting between bases or on a training route rather than responding to anything local.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Modjeska Canyon

Helicopters over Modjeska Canyon common questions

Why is a fire helicopter over Modjeska Canyon?

Fire helicopters account for 35% of the 93 helicopter passes recorded over Modjeska Canyon. The one you see most is Orange Co Fire (N412FA), 12 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,850–2,300 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Modjeska Canyon?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 15% of the 93 helicopter passes recorded over Modjeska Canyon. The one you see most is Orange County Sheriff's Department (N185SD), 9 recorded passes. They are usually 2pm–5pm here. They typically fly at 1,850–2,250 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

How high do helicopters fly over Modjeska Canyon?

From the passes recorded here: fire helicopters at 1,850–2,300 ft; private and charter helicopters at 2,400–3,350 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 1,850–2,250 ft; military helicopters at 2,250–2,750 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Modjeska Canyon?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are private and charter helicopters: 1.5 hours overhead across 30 recorded passes. Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.