GTLA Live

Helicopters over USC

Live helicopter tracking for USC, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over USC

Expand live map →
Map of USC, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over USC… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over USC”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with USC

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Tonight over USC

Nothing overhead now. The last helicopter left 8 minutes ago, heading northeast.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around USC

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over USC

2,132helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
134.6
passes per week
7.2
hours overhead per week
7 PM
busiest hour
Police
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 7p · this hour of the day (8p): 131 passes over the last 114 days

Who flies over USC

  • Police67%
  • Private19%
  • News12%
  • Sheriff1%
  • Fire / rescue1%
  • Other1%

The regulars over USC

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • LAPDN213PF132 recorded visits· last here Wed 3:28 AM
  • LAPDN224LA113 recorded visits· last here Mon 4:00 AM
  • LAPDN223LA100 recorded visits· last here Sat 8:39 PM
  • LAPDN472LA97 recorded visits· last here Fri 7:15 PM
  • LAPDN230LA83 recorded visits· last here Wed 6:02 PM

Seen over USC lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over USC, by the numbers

Police helicopters over USC

1,424 of 2,132 recorded passes over USC were police helicopters — 67% of the traffic here, 87.1 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LAPD (N232LA), 36 recorded passestypically 600–800 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Private and charter helicopters over USC

405 of 2,132 recorded passes over USC were private and charter helicopters — 19% of the traffic here, 11.6 hours overhead in total.

usually 6pm–9pmtypically 1,000–1,300 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

News helicopters over USC

247 of 2,132 recorded passes over USC were news helicopters — 12% of the traffic here, 12.2 hours overhead in total.

Most often: ABC NewsCopter (N828AP), 8 recorded passestypically 1,200–1,600 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Sheriff's helicopters over USC

29 of 2,132 recorded passes over USC were sheriff's helicopters — 1% of the traffic here, 2.4 hours overhead in total.

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

What it usually means

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over USC

Helicopters over USC common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over USC?

Police helicopters account for 67% of the 2,132 helicopter passes recorded over USC. The one you see most is LAPD (N232LA), 36 recorded passes. They typically fly at 600–800 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a news helicopter over USC?

News helicopters account for 12% of the 2,132 helicopter passes recorded over USC. The one you see most is ABC NewsCopter (N828AP), 8 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,200–1,600 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over USC?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 1% of the 2,132 helicopter passes recorded over USC. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

How high do helicopters fly over USC?

From the passes recorded here: police helicopters at 600–800 ft; private and charter helicopters at 1,000–1,300 ft; news helicopters at 1,200–1,600 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over USC?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are police helicopters: 87.1 hours overhead across 1,424 recorded passes. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.