GTLA Live

Helicopters over Downtown

Live helicopter tracking for Downtown, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Downtown

Expand live map →
Map of Downtown, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Downtown… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Downtown”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Downtown

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Tonight over Downtown

Nothing overhead now. The last helicopter left 37 minutes ago, heading northeast.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Downtown

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Downtown

3,081helicopter passes tracked over 112 days
194.0
passes per week
9.7
hours overhead per week
8 PM
busiest hour
Police
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 8p · this hour of the day (3a): 110 passes over the last 114 days

Who flies over Downtown

  • Police59%
  • Private23%
  • News11%
  • Sheriff5%
  • Fire / rescue1%
  • Other1%

The regulars over Downtown

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Emerald City AircraftN7530M173 recorded visits· usually 5–8pm· last here Fri 5:58 PM
  • LAPDN213PF163 recorded visits· last here Sun 12:50 PM
  • LAPDN224LA150 recorded visits· last here Sat 12:05 AM
  • LAPDN232LA124 recorded visits· last here Fri 12:56 AM
  • LAPDN229LA123 recorded visits· last here Sat 5:15 PM

Seen over Downtown lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Downtown, by the numbers

Police helicopters over Downtown

1,821 of 3,081 recorded passes over Downtown were police helicopters — 59% of the traffic here, 106.7 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LAPD (N224LA), 26 recorded passestypically 650–900 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Private and charter helicopters over Downtown

718 of 3,081 recorded passes over Downtown were private and charter helicopters — 23% of the traffic here, 21.8 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Emerald City Aircraft (N7530M), 21 recorded passesusually 5pm–8pmtypically 800–1,300 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

News helicopters over Downtown

350 of 3,081 recorded passes over Downtown were news helicopters — 11% of the traffic here, 15.9 hours overhead in total.

Most often: SkyFOX 11 / SkyCAL (N93DD), 6 recorded passestypically 1,000–1,300 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Sheriff's helicopters over Downtown

140 of 3,081 recorded passes over Downtown were sheriff's helicopters — 5% of the traffic here, 6.5 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LASD (N956LA), 7 recorded passestypically 800–1,050 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

What it usually means

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Downtown

Helicopters over Downtown common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over Downtown?

Police helicopters account for 59% of the 3,081 helicopter passes recorded over Downtown. The one you see most is LAPD (N224LA), 26 recorded passes. They typically fly at 650–900 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a news helicopter over Downtown?

News helicopters account for 11% of the 3,081 helicopter passes recorded over Downtown. The one you see most is SkyFOX 11 / SkyCAL (N93DD), 6 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,000–1,300 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Downtown?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 5% of the 3,081 helicopter passes recorded over Downtown. The one you see most is LASD (N956LA), 7 recorded passes. They typically fly at 800–1,050 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

How high do helicopters fly over Downtown?

From the passes recorded here: police helicopters at 650–900 ft; private and charter helicopters at 800–1,300 ft; news helicopters at 1,000–1,300 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 800–1,050 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Downtown?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are police helicopters: 106.7 hours overhead across 1,821 recorded passes. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.