GTLA Live

Helicopters over Westmont

Live helicopter tracking for Westmont, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Westmont

Expand live map →
Map of Westmont, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Westmont… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Westmont”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Westmont

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Westmont

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 2 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Westmont

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Tracking concluded

News Swarm

✅ Scene coverage concluded after 9 min — news helicopters departing.

Read the record →
Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Westmont

788helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
49.8
passes per week
3.1
hours overhead per week
4 PM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 4p · this hour of the day (4p): 61 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Westmont

  • Private32%
  • Police28%
  • Sheriff23%
  • News15%
  • CHP1%
  • Other1%

The regulars over Westmont

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Goodyear BlimpN2A40 recorded visits· usually 4–7pm· last here Mon 8:12 PM
  • LAPDN224LA26 recorded visits· last here Sun 2:30 AM
  • LASDN960LA23 recorded visits· last here Sat 12:20 AM
  • LASDN956LA21 recorded visits· usually 1–4am· last here Wed 9:21 AM
  • LASDN961LA20 recorded visits· usually 9pm–12am· last here Wed 7:06 PM

Seen over Westmont lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Westmont, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Westmont

254 of 788 recorded passes over Westmont were private and charter helicopters — 32% of the traffic here, 9.9 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Goodyear Blimp (N2A), 40 recorded passesusually 3pm–6pmtypically 600–1,900 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Police helicopters over Westmont

221 of 788 recorded passes over Westmont were police helicopters — 28% of the traffic here, 22.3 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LAPD (N224LA), 18 recorded passestypically 400–600 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Sheriff's helicopters over Westmont

184 of 788 recorded passes over Westmont were sheriff's helicopters — 23% of the traffic here, 11 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LASD (N960LA), 17 recorded passesusually 9pm–12amtypically 550–750 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

News helicopters over Westmont

118 of 788 recorded passes over Westmont were news helicopters — 15% of the traffic here, 6.1 hours overhead in total.

Most often: ABC NewsCopter (N828AP), 9 recorded passesusually 3pm–6pmtypically 600–1,100 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Westmont

Helicopters over Westmont common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over Westmont?

Police helicopters account for 28% of the 788 helicopter passes recorded over Westmont. The one you see most is LAPD (N224LA), 18 recorded passes. They typically fly at 400–600 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Westmont?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 23% of the 788 helicopter passes recorded over Westmont. The one you see most is LASD (N960LA), 17 recorded passes. They are usually 9pm–12am here. They typically fly at 550–750 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Is that a news helicopter over Westmont?

News helicopters account for 15% of the 788 helicopter passes recorded over Westmont. The one you see most is ABC NewsCopter (N828AP), 9 recorded passes. They are usually 3pm–6pm here. They typically fly at 600–1,100 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

How high do helicopters fly over Westmont?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 600–1,900 ft; police helicopters at 400–600 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 550–750 ft; news helicopters at 600–1,100 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Westmont?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are police helicopters: 22.3 hours overhead across 221 recorded passes. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.