GTLA Live

Helicopters over Watts

Live helicopter tracking for Watts, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Watts

Expand live map →
Map of Watts, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Watts… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Watts”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Watts

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Tonight over Watts

Nothing overhead now. The last helicopter left 77 minutes ago, heading north.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Watts

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Tracking concluded

News Swarm

Near Walnut Park

↩ 2 news helicopters returned to the scene — continuing coverage of the earlier story.

Read the record →
Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Watts

2,677helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
169.0
passes per week
9.7
hours overhead per week
7 PM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 7p · this hour of the day (8p): 199 passes over the last 114 days

Who flies over Watts

  • Private36%
  • Sheriff27%
  • Police23%
  • News12%
  • Fire / rescue2%
  • Other1%

The regulars over Watts

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Emerald City AircraftN7530M258 recorded visits· usually 5–8pm· last here Fri 6:01 PM
  • Private / civilN544FA125 recorded visits
  • LASDN960LA106 recorded visits· last here Tue 1:01 PM
  • Emerald City AircraftN329JK79 recorded visits· usually 6–9pm· last here Mon 7:55 PM
  • LASDN956LA76 recorded visits· last here Fri 1:51 PM

Seen over Watts lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Watts, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Watts

961 of 2,677 recorded passes over Watts were private and charter helicopters — 36% of the traffic here, 19.6 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Emerald City Aircraft (N7530M), 55 recorded passesusually 5pm–8pmtypically 500–950 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Sheriff's helicopters over Watts

718 of 2,677 recorded passes over Watts were sheriff's helicopters — 27% of the traffic here, 58.6 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LASD (N956LA), 21 recorded passestypically 450–700 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Police helicopters over Watts

623 of 2,677 recorded passes over Watts were police helicopters — 23% of the traffic here, 56.2 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LAPD (N224LA), 8 recorded passesusually 7pm–10pmtypically 400–600 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

News helicopters over Watts

314 of 2,677 recorded passes over Watts were news helicopters — 12% of the traffic here, 18.4 hours overhead in total.

Most often: ABC NewsCopter (N828AP), 4 recorded passestypically 900–1,100 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Watts

Helicopters over Watts common questions

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Watts?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 27% of the 2,677 helicopter passes recorded over Watts. The one you see most is LASD (N956LA), 21 recorded passes. They typically fly at 450–700 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Why is a police helicopter circling over Watts?

Police helicopters account for 23% of the 2,677 helicopter passes recorded over Watts. The one you see most is LAPD (N224LA), 8 recorded passes. They are usually 7pm–10pm here. They typically fly at 400–600 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a news helicopter over Watts?

News helicopters account for 12% of the 2,677 helicopter passes recorded over Watts. The one you see most is ABC NewsCopter (N828AP), 4 recorded passes. They typically fly at 900–1,100 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

How high do helicopters fly over Watts?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 500–950 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 450–700 ft; police helicopters at 400–600 ft; news helicopters at 900–1,100 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Watts?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are sheriff's helicopters: 58.6 hours overhead across 718 recorded passes. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.