GTLA Live

Helicopters over Azusa

Live helicopter tracking for Azusa, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Azusa

Expand live map →
Map of Azusa, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Azusa… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Azusa”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Azusa

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Azusa

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 2 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Azusa

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Azusa

1,272helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
80.4
passes per week
5.1
hours overhead per week
10 AM
busiest hour
Police
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 10a · this hour of the day (4p): 74 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Azusa

  • Police41%
  • Private24%
  • Fire / rescue15%
  • Sheriff8%
  • News7%
  • Other5%

The regulars over Azusa

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Pasadena PDN239PS169 recorded visits· last here Sun 8:39 PM
  • Pasadena PDN8NF102 recorded visits· last here Fri 3:04 PM
  • Pasadena PDN224KB61 recorded visits· usually 4–7pm· last here Sat 8:55 PM
  • LA Co FDN120LA51 recorded visits· usually 5–8am· last here Wed 7:17 AM
  • Universal Aviators AcademyN16HF26 recorded visits· usually 9am–12pm· last here Tue 9:02 PM

Seen over Azusa lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

  • Pasadena PDN8NF
  • Uaa InternationalN6522
  • Ontario PDN50NT
  • Appomattox AviationN88HV
  • LA Co FDN18LA
  • Southern California EdisonN817CE
  • US ARMY20-21168
  • LASDN955LA
  • LASDN956LA
  • Universal Aviators AcademyN16HF
  • Private / civilN624WC
  • Anthelion HelicoptersN995NR

Who flies over Azusa, by the numbers

Police helicopters over Azusa

517 of 1,272 recorded passes over Azusa were police helicopters — 41% of the traffic here, 30.5 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Pasadena PD (N239PS), 44 recorded passestypically 1,400–2,000 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Private and charter helicopters over Azusa

299 of 1,272 recorded passes over Azusa were private and charter helicopters — 24% of the traffic here, 12.5 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Universal Aviators Academy (N16HF), 8 recorded passesusually 10am–1pmtypically 1,300–1,950 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Fire helicopters over Azusa

193 of 1,272 recorded passes over Azusa were fire helicopters — 15% of the traffic here, 25.9 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LA Co FD (N18LA), 14 recorded passesusually 1pm–4pmtypically 1,700–3,250 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Sheriff's helicopters over Azusa

108 of 1,272 recorded passes over Azusa were sheriff's helicopters — 8% of the traffic here, 4.1 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LASD (N955LA), 5 recorded passesusually 8am–11amtypically 1,100–1,600 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

What it usually means

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Azusa

Helicopters over Azusa common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over Azusa?

Police helicopters account for 41% of the 1,272 helicopter passes recorded over Azusa. The one you see most is Pasadena PD (N239PS), 44 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,400–2,000 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Why is a fire helicopter over Azusa?

Fire helicopters account for 15% of the 1,272 helicopter passes recorded over Azusa. The one you see most is LA Co FD (N18LA), 14 recorded passes. They are usually 1pm–4pm here. They typically fly at 1,700–3,250 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Azusa?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 8% of the 1,272 helicopter passes recorded over Azusa. The one you see most is LASD (N955LA), 5 recorded passes. They are usually 8am–11am here. They typically fly at 1,100–1,600 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

How high do helicopters fly over Azusa?

From the passes recorded here: police helicopters at 1,400–2,000 ft; private and charter helicopters at 1,300–1,950 ft; fire helicopters at 1,700–3,250 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 1,100–1,600 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Azusa?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are police helicopters: 30.5 hours overhead across 517 recorded passes. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.