GTLA Live

Helicopters over Baldwin Park

Live helicopter tracking for Baldwin Park, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Baldwin Park

Expand live map →
Map of Baldwin Park, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Baldwin Park… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Baldwin Park”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Baldwin Park

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Baldwin Park

Nothing has been recorded over Baldwin Park in the last 12 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Baldwin Park

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Baldwin Park

457helicopter passes tracked over 72 days
44.7
passes per week
1.4
hours overhead per week
10 AM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 10a · this hour of the day (12p): 24 passes over the last 72 days

Who flies over Baldwin Park

  • Private31%
  • Sheriff30%
  • Police14%
  • News11%
  • Fire / rescue6%
  • Other8%

The regulars over Baldwin Park

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • LASDN956LA24 recorded visits· last here Sat 6:18 AM
  • LASDN960LA21 recorded visits· last here Fri 11:22 PM
  • Pasadena PDN239PS21 recorded visits· usually 8–11pm· last here Tue 3:12 PM
  • LASDN955LA18 recorded visits· last here Sat 3:44 AM
  • Universal Aviators AcademyN16HF16 recorded visits· usually 9am–12pm· last here Sat 7:59 PM

Seen over Baldwin Park lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Baldwin Park, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Baldwin Park

143 of 457 recorded passes over Baldwin Park were private and charter helicopters — 31% of the traffic here, 3.6 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Universal Aviators Academy (N16HF), 8 recorded passesusually 10am–1pmtypically 950–1,450 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Sheriff's helicopters over Baldwin Park

138 of 457 recorded passes over Baldwin Park were sheriff's helicopters — 30% of the traffic here, 5.9 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LASD (N955LA), 18 recorded passestypically 900–1,250 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Police helicopters over Baldwin Park

64 of 457 recorded passes over Baldwin Park were police helicopters — 14% of the traffic here, 1.9 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Pasadena PD (N239PS), 11 recorded passesusually 10pm–1amtypically 1,200–1,600 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

News helicopters over Baldwin Park

49 of 457 recorded passes over Baldwin Park were news helicopters — 11% of the traffic here, 2 hours overhead in total.

Most often: AIR7 (N71HD), 12 recorded passesusually 1pm–4pmtypically 1,450–5,500 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Baldwin Park

Helicopters over Baldwin Park common questions

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Baldwin Park?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 30% of the 457 helicopter passes recorded over Baldwin Park. The one you see most is LASD (N955LA), 18 recorded passes. They typically fly at 900–1,250 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Why is a police helicopter circling over Baldwin Park?

Police helicopters account for 14% of the 457 helicopter passes recorded over Baldwin Park. The one you see most is Pasadena PD (N239PS), 11 recorded passes. They are usually 10pm–1am here. They typically fly at 1,200–1,600 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a news helicopter over Baldwin Park?

News helicopters account for 11% of the 457 helicopter passes recorded over Baldwin Park. The one you see most is AIR7 (N71HD), 12 recorded passes. They are usually 1pm–4pm here. They typically fly at 1,450–5,500 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

How high do helicopters fly over Baldwin Park?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 950–1,450 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 900–1,250 ft; police helicopters at 1,200–1,600 ft; news helicopters at 1,450–5,500 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Baldwin Park?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are sheriff's helicopters: 5.9 hours overhead across 138 recorded passes. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.