GTLA Live

Helicopters over Covina

Live helicopter tracking for Covina, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Covina

Expand live map →
Map of Covina, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Covina… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Covina”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Covina

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Covina

Nothing overhead now. The last helicopter left 19 minutes ago, heading east.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Covina

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

No recent story records are available here. The live briefing above and recorded aircraft activity below cover different parts of the picture.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Covina

1,298helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
82.1
passes per week
3.6
hours overhead per week
10 AM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 10a · this hour of the day (4p): 59 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Covina

  • Private32%
  • Police28%
  • Sheriff20%
  • Fire / rescue8%
  • News7%
  • Other4%

The regulars over Covina

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Pasadena PDN239PS120 recorded visits· last here Sun 8:01 PM
  • Pasadena PDN8NF63 recorded visits· last here Fri 11:17 AM
  • LA Co FDN120LA42 recorded visits· usually 5–8am· last here Tue 6:42 AM
  • Pasadena PDN224KB41 recorded visits· last here Sat 8:51 PM
  • LASDN961LA36 recorded visits· usually 5–8pm· last here Wed 6:22 PM

Seen over Covina lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Covina, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Covina

421 of 1,298 recorded passes over Covina were private and charter helicopters — 32% of the traffic here, 11.9 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Universal Aviators Academy (N16HF), 8 recorded passestypically 1,200–1,650 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Police helicopters over Covina

364 of 1,298 recorded passes over Covina were police helicopters — 28% of the traffic here, 28.3 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Pasadena PD (N239PS), 24 recorded passesusually 5pm–8pmtypically 1,200–1,700 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Sheriff's helicopters over Covina

265 of 1,298 recorded passes over Covina were sheriff's helicopters — 20% of the traffic here, 9.5 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LASD (N960LA), 14 recorded passestypically 1,000–1,350 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Fire helicopters over Covina

103 of 1,298 recorded passes over Covina were fire helicopters — 8% of the traffic here, 2.4 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LA Co FD (N120LA), 15 recorded passestypically 1,200–1,600 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Covina

Helicopters over Covina common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over Covina?

Police helicopters account for 28% of the 1,298 helicopter passes recorded over Covina. The one you see most is Pasadena PD (N239PS), 24 recorded passes. They are usually 5pm–8pm here. They typically fly at 1,200–1,700 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Covina?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 20% of the 1,298 helicopter passes recorded over Covina. The one you see most is LASD (N960LA), 14 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,000–1,350 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Why is a fire helicopter over Covina?

Fire helicopters account for 8% of the 1,298 helicopter passes recorded over Covina. The one you see most is LA Co FD (N120LA), 15 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,200–1,600 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

How high do helicopters fly over Covina?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 1,200–1,650 ft; police helicopters at 1,200–1,700 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 1,000–1,350 ft; fire helicopters at 1,200–1,600 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Covina?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are police helicopters: 28.3 hours overhead across 364 recorded passes. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.