GTLA Live

Helicopters over West Covina

Live helicopter tracking for West Covina, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over West Covina

Expand live map →
Map of West Covina, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over West Covina… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over West Covina”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with West Covina

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over West Covina

Nothing overhead now. The last helicopter left 22 minutes ago, heading east.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around West Covina

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over West Covina

776helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
49.1
passes per week
1.5
hours overhead per week
10 AM
busiest hour
Sheriff
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 10a · this hour of the day (4p): 32 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over West Covina

  • Sheriff39%
  • Private27%
  • Police12%
  • News10%
  • Fire / rescue6%
  • Other6%

The regulars over West Covina

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • LASDN960LA42 recorded visits· last here Mon 10:01 AM
  • LASDN956LA38 recorded visits· last here Tue 11:00 AM
  • LASDN955LA32 recorded visits· last here Thu 3:49 PM
  • LASDN961LA28 recorded visits· usually 5–8pm· last here Tue 6:49 PM
  • Universal Aviators AcademyN16HF25 recorded visits· usually 9am–12pm· last here Tue 7:19 PM

Seen over West Covina lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over West Covina, by the numbers

Sheriff's helicopters over West Covina

306 of 776 recorded passes over West Covina were sheriff's helicopters — 39% of the traffic here, 10.2 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LASD (N955LA), 27 recorded passestypically 1,000–1,250 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Private and charter helicopters over West Covina

208 of 776 recorded passes over West Covina were private and charter helicopters — 27% of the traffic here, 5.7 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Universal Aviators Academy (N16HF), 18 recorded passestypically 1,100–1,550 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Police helicopters over West Covina

92 of 776 recorded passes over West Covina were police helicopters — 12% of the traffic here, 3.5 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Pasadena PD (N239PS), 8 recorded passestypically 1,200–1,500 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

News helicopters over West Covina

77 of 776 recorded passes over West Covina were news helicopters — 10% of the traffic here, 2.3 hours overhead in total.

Most often: SkyFOX 11 / SkyCAL (N93DD), 6 recorded passestypically 1,400–2,500 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

What it usually means

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over West Covina

Helicopters over West Covina common questions

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over West Covina?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 39% of the 776 helicopter passes recorded over West Covina. The one you see most is LASD (N955LA), 27 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,000–1,250 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Why is a police helicopter circling over West Covina?

Police helicopters account for 12% of the 776 helicopter passes recorded over West Covina. The one you see most is Pasadena PD (N239PS), 8 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,200–1,500 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a news helicopter over West Covina?

News helicopters account for 10% of the 776 helicopter passes recorded over West Covina. The one you see most is SkyFOX 11 / SkyCAL (N93DD), 6 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,400–2,500 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

How high do helicopters fly over West Covina?

From the passes recorded here: sheriff's helicopters at 1,000–1,250 ft; private and charter helicopters at 1,100–1,550 ft; police helicopters at 1,200–1,500 ft; news helicopters at 1,400–2,500 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over West Covina?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are sheriff's helicopters: 10.2 hours overhead across 306 recorded passes. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.