GTLA Live

Helicopters over El Monte

Live helicopter tracking for El Monte, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over El Monte

Expand live map →
Map of El Monte, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over El Monte… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over El Monte”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with El Monte

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over El Monte

Nothing overhead now. The last helicopter left 22 minutes ago, heading east.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around El Monte

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over El Monte

1,435helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
90.7
passes per week
8.9
hours overhead per week
10 AM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 10a · this hour of the day (4p): 55 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over El Monte

  • Private48%
  • Sheriff25%
  • News10%
  • Police8%
  • Military5%
  • Other5%

The regulars over El Monte

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Universal Aviators AcademyN16HF82 recorded visits· usually 9am–12pm· last here Fri 10:26 AM
  • LASDN960LA54 recorded visits· last here Mon 2:22 PM
  • LASDN956LA42 recorded visits· last here Thu 4:36 PM
  • Uaa InternationalN652239 recorded visits· usually 6–9am· last here Fri 1:31 PM
  • Stirn AviationN26TW38 recorded visits· usually 11pm–2am· last here Thu 11:39 PM

Seen over El Monte lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

  • We ExploreN2WE
  • LASDN961LA
  • Robinson HelicopterN13FR
  • Uaa InternationalN6522
  • Private / civilN841MC
  • Universal Aviators AcademyN16HF
  • ABC NewsCopterN828AP
  • LASDN951LA
  • Stirn AviationN26TW
  • Pasadena PDN8NF
  • LASDN953LA
  • US ARMY20-21168

Who flies over El Monte, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over El Monte

691 of 1,435 recorded passes over El Monte were private and charter helicopters — 48% of the traffic here, 102 hours overhead in total.

typically 300–1,250 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Sheriff's helicopters over El Monte

356 of 1,435 recorded passes over El Monte were sheriff's helicopters — 25% of the traffic here, 17.3 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LASD (N955LA), 16 recorded passestypically 750–1,100 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

News helicopters over El Monte

140 of 1,435 recorded passes over El Monte were news helicopters — 10% of the traffic here, 9.5 hours overhead in total.

Most often: SkyFOX 11 / SkyCAL (N93DD), 6 recorded passesusually 5am–8amtypically 1,400–1,800 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Police helicopters over El Monte

108 of 1,435 recorded passes over El Monte were police helicopters — 8% of the traffic here, 7 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Pasadena PD (N239PS), 5 recorded passes

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over El Monte

Helicopters over El Monte common questions

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over El Monte?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 25% of the 1,435 helicopter passes recorded over El Monte. The one you see most is LASD (N955LA), 16 recorded passes. They typically fly at 750–1,100 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Is that a news helicopter over El Monte?

News helicopters account for 10% of the 1,435 helicopter passes recorded over El Monte. The one you see most is SkyFOX 11 / SkyCAL (N93DD), 6 recorded passes. They are usually 5am–8am here. They typically fly at 1,400–1,800 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Why is a police helicopter circling over El Monte?

Police helicopters account for 8% of the 1,435 helicopter passes recorded over El Monte. The one you see most is Pasadena PD (N239PS), 5 recorded passes. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How high do helicopters fly over El Monte?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 300–1,250 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 750–1,100 ft; news helicopters at 1,400–1,800 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over El Monte?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are private and charter helicopters: 102 hours overhead across 691 recorded passes. Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.