GTLA Live

Helicopters over Brentwood

Live helicopter tracking for Brentwood, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Brentwood

Expand live map →
Map of Brentwood, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Brentwood… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Brentwood”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Brentwood

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Brentwood

Nothing overhead now. The last helicopter left 47 minutes ago, heading west.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Brentwood

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Brentwood

1,341helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
84.8
passes per week
2.6
hours overhead per week
1 PM
busiest hour
Police
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 1p · this hour of the day (4p): 147 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Brentwood

  • Police45%
  • Private33%
  • News14%
  • Fire / rescue4%
  • Sheriff3%
  • Other1%

The regulars over Brentwood

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • LAPDN213PF63 recorded visits· last here Sun 11:49 AM
  • Lite FlightN825VJ61 recorded visits· last here Fri 1:19 PM
  • LAPDN472LA53 recorded visits· last here Fri 2:32 AM
  • LAPDN232LA48 recorded visits· usually 1–4pm· last here Wed 8:52 AM
  • LAPDN229LA44 recorded visits· usually 9am–12pm· last here Sat 11:21 AM

Seen over Brentwood lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Brentwood, by the numbers

Police helicopters over Brentwood

607 of 1,341 recorded passes over Brentwood were police helicopters — 45% of the traffic here, 21 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LAPD (N232LA), 26 recorded passestypically 850–1,150 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Private and charter helicopters over Brentwood

449 of 1,341 recorded passes over Brentwood were private and charter helicopters — 33% of the traffic here, 9.3 hours overhead in total.

usually 4pm–7pmtypically 900–1,350 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

News helicopters over Brentwood

182 of 1,341 recorded passes over Brentwood were news helicopters — 14% of the traffic here, 7.9 hours overhead in total.

Most often: AIR7 (N71HD), 6 recorded passesusually 5am–8amtypically 1,100–1,850 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Fire helicopters over Brentwood

51 of 1,341 recorded passes over Brentwood were fire helicopters — 4% of the traffic here, 1.9 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LA City Fire (N303FD), 7 recorded passesusually 1am–4amtypically 400–1,000 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

What it usually means

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Brentwood

Helicopters over Brentwood common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over Brentwood?

Police helicopters account for 45% of the 1,341 helicopter passes recorded over Brentwood. The one you see most is LAPD (N232LA), 26 recorded passes. They typically fly at 850–1,150 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a news helicopter over Brentwood?

News helicopters account for 14% of the 1,341 helicopter passes recorded over Brentwood. The one you see most is AIR7 (N71HD), 6 recorded passes. They are usually 5am–8am here. They typically fly at 1,100–1,850 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Why is a fire helicopter over Brentwood?

Fire helicopters account for 4% of the 1,341 helicopter passes recorded over Brentwood. The one you see most is LA City Fire (N303FD), 7 recorded passes. They are usually 1am–4am here. They typically fly at 400–1,000 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

How high do helicopters fly over Brentwood?

From the passes recorded here: police helicopters at 850–1,150 ft; private and charter helicopters at 900–1,350 ft; news helicopters at 1,100–1,850 ft; fire helicopters at 400–1,000 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Brentwood?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are police helicopters: 21 hours overhead across 607 recorded passes. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.