GTLA Live

Helicopters over Westwood

Live helicopter tracking for Westwood, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Westwood

Expand live map →
Map of Westwood, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Westwood… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Westwood”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Westwood

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Westwood

Nothing overhead now. The last helicopter left 48 minutes ago, heading southwest.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Westwood

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Tracking concluded

NBC4: Fire damages a multi-story apartment building in Beverly Hills

Near Cheviot Hills

Correction: this card was titled with a KTLA story about a Los Angeles County investigation into Farmers Insurance. That is a county process story, not something a helicopter can film, and it was never this scene. Three news helicopters were over Cheviot Hills covering the apartment fire in Beverly Hills, about 2.5 km away — the story that was already in this card own notes. Retitled to it.

Read the record →Watch the replay →
Tracking concluded

Possible Pursuit

Near near Century City

This tracking record has ended. A ground outcome was not confirmed in this update.

Read the record →
Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Westwood

1,691helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
106.9
passes per week
4.0
hours overhead per week
1 PM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 1p · this hour of the day (4p): 141 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Westwood

  • Private48%
  • Police35%
  • News10%
  • Fire / rescue3%
  • Sheriff2%
  • Other2%

The regulars over Westwood

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Lite FlightN825VJ88 recorded visits· usually 5–8pm· last here Fri 1:12 PM
  • REACHN318RX78 recorded visits· last here Fri 10:40 AM
  • HelinetN435AK71 recorded visits· last here Thu 7:11 AM
  • LAPDN213PF59 recorded visits· last here Sun 11:47 AM
  • LAPDN232LA52 recorded visits· last here Wed 8:50 AM

Seen over Westwood lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Westwood, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Westwood

819 of 1,691 recorded passes over Westwood were private and charter helicopters — 48% of the traffic here, 26.1 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Lite Flight (N825VJ), 16 recorded passestypically 700–1,200 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Police helicopters over Westwood

585 of 1,691 recorded passes over Westwood were police helicopters — 35% of the traffic here, 21.9 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LAPD (N232LA), 25 recorded passestypically 850–1,150 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

News helicopters over Westwood

176 of 1,691 recorded passes over Westwood were news helicopters — 10% of the traffic here, 10 hours overhead in total.

Most often: ABC NewsCopter (N828AP), 9 recorded passesusually 5am–8amtypically 1,100–1,650 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Fire helicopters over Westwood

43 of 1,691 recorded passes over Westwood were fire helicopters — 3% of the traffic here, 3.2 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LA Co FD (N190LA), 4 recorded passesusually 2am–5amtypically 650–1,500 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Westwood

Helicopters over Westwood common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over Westwood?

Police helicopters account for 35% of the 1,691 helicopter passes recorded over Westwood. The one you see most is LAPD (N232LA), 25 recorded passes. They typically fly at 850–1,150 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a news helicopter over Westwood?

News helicopters account for 10% of the 1,691 helicopter passes recorded over Westwood. The one you see most is ABC NewsCopter (N828AP), 9 recorded passes. They are usually 5am–8am here. They typically fly at 1,100–1,650 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Why is a fire helicopter over Westwood?

Fire helicopters account for 3% of the 1,691 helicopter passes recorded over Westwood. The one you see most is LA Co FD (N190LA), 4 recorded passes. They are usually 2am–5am here. They typically fly at 650–1,500 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

How high do helicopters fly over Westwood?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 700–1,200 ft; police helicopters at 850–1,150 ft; news helicopters at 1,100–1,650 ft; fire helicopters at 650–1,500 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Westwood?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are private and charter helicopters: 26.1 hours overhead across 819 recorded passes. Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.