GTLA Live

Helicopters over Corona del Mar

Live helicopter tracking for Corona del Mar, Orange County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Corona del Mar

Expand live map →
Map of Corona del Mar, Orange County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Corona del Mar… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Corona del Mar”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Corona del Mar

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Corona del Mar

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 2 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Corona del Mar

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

No recent story records are available here. The live briefing above and recorded aircraft activity below cover different parts of the picture.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Corona del Mar

1,398helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
88.4
passes per week
5.0
hours overhead per week
2 PM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 2p · this hour of the day (4p): 126 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Corona del Mar

  • Private53%
  • Sheriff15%
  • News11%
  • Police9%
  • Military8%
  • Other3%

The regulars over Corona del Mar

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Huntington Beach PDN682HB64 recorded visits· last here Mon 7:56 PM
  • Orange Co SheriffN183SD64 recorded visits· last here Sat 9:45 AM
  • Orange Co SheriffN185SD60 recorded visits· last here Tue 1:35 PM
  • Rogue AviationN335PD49 recorded visits· last here Fri 4:16 PM
  • Huntington Beach PDN683HB37 recorded visits· last here Wed 10:55 AM

Seen over Corona del Mar lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

  • Robinson HelicopterN41842
  • Teledyne Flir DefenseN3251R
  • SkyFOX 11 / SkyCALN93DD
  • Private / civilN1088Y
  • US NAVY168101
  • US ARMY20-21169
  • US ARMY18-20980
  • Goodyear BlimpN2A
  • Stirn AviationN26TW
  • Private / civilN644WB
  • Polar StarN4043P
  • Private / civilN923RA

Who flies over Corona del Mar, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Corona del Mar

746 of 1,398 recorded passes over Corona del Mar were private and charter helicopters — 53% of the traffic here, 39.1 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Maverick (N851MH), 8 recorded passesusually 1pm–4pmtypically 550–850 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Sheriff's helicopters over Corona del Mar

205 of 1,398 recorded passes over Corona del Mar were sheriff's helicopters — 15% of the traffic here, 11.6 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Orange Co Sheriff (N185SD), 5 recorded passesusually 1pm–4pmtypically 300–550 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

News helicopters over Corona del Mar

158 of 1,398 recorded passes over Corona del Mar were news helicopters — 11% of the traffic here, 7.8 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Sky5 (N925TV), 21 recorded passestypically 600–1,050 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Police helicopters over Corona del Mar

132 of 1,398 recorded passes over Corona del Mar were police helicopters — 9% of the traffic here, 14.9 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Huntington Beach PD (N682HB), 13 recorded passesusually 2pm–5pmtypically 450–900 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Corona del Mar

Helicopters over Corona del Mar common questions

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Corona del Mar?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 15% of the 1,398 helicopter passes recorded over Corona del Mar. The one you see most is Orange Co Sheriff (N185SD), 5 recorded passes. They are usually 1pm–4pm here. They typically fly at 300–550 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Is that a news helicopter over Corona del Mar?

News helicopters account for 11% of the 1,398 helicopter passes recorded over Corona del Mar. The one you see most is Sky5 (N925TV), 21 recorded passes. They typically fly at 600–1,050 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Why is a police helicopter circling over Corona del Mar?

Police helicopters account for 9% of the 1,398 helicopter passes recorded over Corona del Mar. The one you see most is Huntington Beach PD (N682HB), 13 recorded passes. They are usually 2pm–5pm here. They typically fly at 450–900 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How high do helicopters fly over Corona del Mar?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 550–850 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 300–550 ft; news helicopters at 600–1,050 ft; police helicopters at 450–900 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Corona del Mar?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are private and charter helicopters: 39.1 hours overhead across 746 recorded passes. Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.