GTLA Live

Helicopters over Newport Coast

Live helicopter tracking for Newport Coast, Orange County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Newport Coast

Expand live map →
Map of Newport Coast, Orange County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Newport Coast… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Newport Coast”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Newport Coast

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Newport Coast

Nothing has been recorded over Newport Coast in the last 12 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Newport Coast

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

No recent story records are available here. The live briefing above and recorded aircraft activity below cover different parts of the picture.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Newport Coast

96helicopter passes tracked over 52 days
13.0
passes per week
0.4
hours overhead per week
1 PM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 1p · this hour of the day (2p): 8 passes over the last 51 days

Who flies over Newport Coast

  • Private32%
  • Sheriff28%
  • News18%
  • Police10%
  • Military10%
  • Other1%

The regulars over Newport Coast

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Orange Co SheriffN185SD11 recorded visits· usually 11am–2pm· last here Sat 7:07 PM
  • ABC NewsCopterN828AP10 recorded visits· usually 5–8am· last here Sat 7:47 AM
  • Orange Co SheriffN183SD9 recorded visits· usually 1–4pm· last here Fri 1:37 PM
  • Orange Co SheriffN181SD6 recorded visits· usually 8–11am· last here Sun 10:38 AM
  • Huntington Beach PDN683HB4 recorded visits· usually 8–11am· last here Wed 10:53 AM

Seen over Newport Coast lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Newport Coast, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Newport Coast

31 of 96 recorded passes over Newport Coast were private and charter helicopters — 32% of the traffic here, 0.8 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Helinet (N435AK), 4 recorded passesusually 11am–2pmtypically 1,000–1,500 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Sheriff's helicopters over Newport Coast

27 of 96 recorded passes over Newport Coast were sheriff's helicopters — 28% of the traffic here, 1.4 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Orange County Sheriff's Department (N185SD), 11 recorded passesusually 1pm–4pmtypically 1,100–1,350 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

News helicopters over Newport Coast

17 of 96 recorded passes over Newport Coast were news helicopters — 18% of the traffic here, 0.3 hours overhead in total.

Most often: ABC NewsCopter (N828AP), 10 recorded passestypically 1,600–2,100 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Police helicopters over Newport Coast

10 of 96 recorded passes over Newport Coast were police helicopters — 10% of the traffic here, 0.5 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Huntington Beach PD (N682HB), 4 recorded passestypically 1,100–1,300 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Newport Coast

Helicopters over Newport Coast common questions

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Newport Coast?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 28% of the 96 helicopter passes recorded over Newport Coast. The one you see most is Orange County Sheriff's Department (N185SD), 11 recorded passes. They are usually 1pm–4pm here. They typically fly at 1,100–1,350 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Is that a news helicopter over Newport Coast?

News helicopters account for 18% of the 96 helicopter passes recorded over Newport Coast. The one you see most is ABC NewsCopter (N828AP), 10 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,600–2,100 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Why is a police helicopter circling over Newport Coast?

Police helicopters account for 10% of the 96 helicopter passes recorded over Newport Coast. The one you see most is Huntington Beach PD (N682HB), 4 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,100–1,300 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How high do helicopters fly over Newport Coast?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 1,000–1,500 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 1,100–1,350 ft; news helicopters at 1,600–2,100 ft; police helicopters at 1,100–1,300 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Newport Coast?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are sheriff's helicopters: 1.4 hours overhead across 27 recorded passes. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.