GTLA Live

Helicopters over Newport Beach

Live helicopter tracking for Newport Beach, Orange County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Newport Beach

Expand live map →
Map of Newport Beach, Orange County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Newport Beach… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Newport Beach”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Newport Beach

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Newport Beach

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 2 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Newport Beach

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

No recent story records are available here. The live briefing above and recorded aircraft activity below cover different parts of the picture.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Newport Beach

1,292helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
81.7
passes per week
4.2
hours overhead per week
12 PM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 12p · this hour of the day (4p): 120 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Newport Beach

  • Private46%
  • Police18%
  • News13%
  • Sheriff12%
  • Military8%
  • Other3%

The regulars over Newport Beach

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Huntington Beach PDN682HB105 recorded visits· last here Mon 7:58 PM
  • Huntington Beach PDN683HB64 recorded visits· last here Wed 10:58 AM
  • Orange Co SheriffN183SD49 recorded visits· last here Sat 9:49 AM
  • Orange Co SheriffN185SD48 recorded visits· last here Tue 1:37 PM
  • ABC NewsCopterN828AP36 recorded visits· last here Wed 9:05 AM

Seen over Newport Beach lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Newport Beach, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Newport Beach

600 of 1,292 recorded passes over Newport Beach were private and charter helicopters — 46% of the traffic here, 24.9 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Maverick (N852MH), 8 recorded passestypically 400–850 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Police helicopters over Newport Beach

228 of 1,292 recorded passes over Newport Beach were police helicopters — 18% of the traffic here, 18.8 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Huntington Beach PD (N682HB), 20 recorded passestypically 500–900 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

News helicopters over Newport Beach

165 of 1,292 recorded passes over Newport Beach were news helicopters — 13% of the traffic here, 12 hours overhead in total.

Most often: SkyFOX 11 / SkyCAL (N93DD), 21 recorded passestypically 600–1,000 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Sheriff's helicopters over Newport Beach

153 of 1,292 recorded passes over Newport Beach were sheriff's helicopters — 12% of the traffic here, 6.9 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Orange Co Sheriff (N183SD), 4 recorded passes

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Newport Beach

Helicopters over Newport Beach common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over Newport Beach?

Police helicopters account for 18% of the 1,292 helicopter passes recorded over Newport Beach. The one you see most is Huntington Beach PD (N682HB), 20 recorded passes. They typically fly at 500–900 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a news helicopter over Newport Beach?

News helicopters account for 13% of the 1,292 helicopter passes recorded over Newport Beach. The one you see most is SkyFOX 11 / SkyCAL (N93DD), 21 recorded passes. They typically fly at 600–1,000 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Newport Beach?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 12% of the 1,292 helicopter passes recorded over Newport Beach. The one you see most is Orange Co Sheriff (N183SD), 4 recorded passes. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

How high do helicopters fly over Newport Beach?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 400–850 ft; police helicopters at 500–900 ft; news helicopters at 600–1,000 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Newport Beach?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are private and charter helicopters: 24.9 hours overhead across 600 recorded passes. Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.