GTLA Live

Helicopters over La Cañada

Live helicopter tracking for La Cañada, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over La Cañada

Expand live map →
Map of La Cañada, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over La Cañada… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over La Cañada”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with La Cañada

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over La Cañada

Nothing has been recorded over La Cañada in the last 12 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around La Cañada

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over La Cañada

1,456helicopter passes tracked over 106 days
96.6
passes per week
6.1
hours overhead per week
6 PM
busiest hour
Police
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 6p · this hour of the day (11a): 97 passes over the last 108 days

Who flies over La Cañada

  • Police61%
  • Fire / rescue13%
  • Private12%
  • Sheriff7%
  • News5%
  • Other2%

The regulars over La Cañada

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Pasadena PDN239PS178 recorded visits· last here Sat 8:36 PM
  • Glendale PDN818PD151 recorded visits· last here Fri 1:01 PM
  • Pasadena PDN8NF104 recorded visits· last here Sun 10:44 PM
  • Pasadena PDN224KB59 recorded visits· last here Sat 9:25 PM
  • Glendale PDN520PD47 recorded visits· last here Wed 5:07 PM

Seen over La Cañada lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over La Cañada, by the numbers

Police helicopters over La Cañada

890 of 1,456 recorded passes over La Cañada were police helicopters — 61% of the traffic here, 53.2 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Pasadena PD (N239PS), 39 recorded passestypically 1,400–2,200 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Fire helicopters over La Cañada

188 of 1,456 recorded passes over La Cañada were fire helicopters — 13% of the traffic here, 9 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LA Co FD (N18LA), 7 recorded passesusually 1pm–4pmtypically 2,000–3,100 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Private and charter helicopters over La Cañada

176 of 1,456 recorded passes over La Cañada were private and charter helicopters — 12% of the traffic here, 20.3 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Salmon River Helicopters (N155DB), 13 recorded passesusually 1pm–4pmtypically 2,000–2,600 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Sheriff's helicopters over La Cañada

106 of 1,456 recorded passes over La Cañada were sheriff's helicopters — 7% of the traffic here, 3.6 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LASD (N950LA), 3 recorded passesusually 2pm–5pmtypically 1,950–2,300 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

What it usually means

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over La Cañada

Helicopters over La Cañada common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over La Cañada?

Police helicopters account for 61% of the 1,456 helicopter passes recorded over La Cañada. The one you see most is Pasadena PD (N239PS), 39 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,400–2,200 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Why is a fire helicopter over La Cañada?

Fire helicopters account for 13% of the 1,456 helicopter passes recorded over La Cañada. The one you see most is LA Co FD (N18LA), 7 recorded passes. They are usually 1pm–4pm here. They typically fly at 2,000–3,100 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over La Cañada?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 7% of the 1,456 helicopter passes recorded over La Cañada. The one you see most is LASD (N950LA), 3 recorded passes. They are usually 2pm–5pm here. They typically fly at 1,950–2,300 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

How high do helicopters fly over La Cañada?

From the passes recorded here: police helicopters at 1,400–2,200 ft; fire helicopters at 2,000–3,100 ft; private and charter helicopters at 2,000–2,600 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 1,950–2,300 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over La Cañada?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are police helicopters: 53.2 hours overhead across 890 recorded passes. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.