GTLA Live

Helicopters over La Crescenta

Live helicopter tracking for La Crescenta, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over La Crescenta

Expand live map →
Map of La Crescenta, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over La Crescenta… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over La Crescenta”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with La Crescenta

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over La Crescenta

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 2 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around La Crescenta

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over La Crescenta

748helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
47.3
passes per week
2.8
hours overhead per week
6 PM
busiest hour
Police
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 6p · this hour of the day (4p): 53 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over La Crescenta

  • Police39%
  • Fire / rescue22%
  • Private20%
  • News10%
  • Sheriff7%
  • Other3%

The regulars over La Crescenta

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Glendale PDN818PD100 recorded visits· last here Tue 4:34 PM
  • Glendale PDN520PD37 recorded visits· last here Wed 5:17 PM
  • Burbank PDN103CG27 recorded visits· usually 5–8pm· last here Mon 1:20 PM
  • LA Co FDN120LA25 recorded visits· usually 5–8am· last here Wed 7:26 AM
  • LA Co FDN18LA23 recorded visits· last here Fri 7:23 AM

Seen over La Crescenta lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over La Crescenta, by the numbers

Police helicopters over La Crescenta

289 of 748 recorded passes over La Crescenta were police helicopters — 39% of the traffic here, 18.4 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Glendale PD (N818PD), 51 recorded passestypically 2,200–2,700 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Fire helicopters over La Crescenta

168 of 748 recorded passes over La Crescenta were fire helicopters — 22% of the traffic here, 3.6 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LA Co FD (N18LA), 15 recorded passestypically 2,600–3,250 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Private and charter helicopters over La Crescenta

149 of 748 recorded passes over La Crescenta were private and charter helicopters — 20% of the traffic here, 16.5 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Salmon River Helicopters (N155DB), 10 recorded passesusually 1pm–4pmtypically 2,150–3,200 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

News helicopters over La Crescenta

72 of 748 recorded passes over La Crescenta were news helicopters — 10% of the traffic here, 4 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Sky5 (N925TV), 10 recorded passesusually 12pm–3pmtypically 2,200–2,650 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

What it usually means

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over La Crescenta

Helicopters over La Crescenta common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over La Crescenta?

Police helicopters account for 39% of the 748 helicopter passes recorded over La Crescenta. The one you see most is Glendale PD (N818PD), 51 recorded passes. They typically fly at 2,200–2,700 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Why is a fire helicopter over La Crescenta?

Fire helicopters account for 22% of the 748 helicopter passes recorded over La Crescenta. The one you see most is LA Co FD (N18LA), 15 recorded passes. They typically fly at 2,600–3,250 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Is that a news helicopter over La Crescenta?

News helicopters account for 10% of the 748 helicopter passes recorded over La Crescenta. The one you see most is Sky5 (N925TV), 10 recorded passes. They are usually 12pm–3pm here. They typically fly at 2,200–2,650 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

How high do helicopters fly over La Crescenta?

From the passes recorded here: police helicopters at 2,200–2,700 ft; fire helicopters at 2,600–3,250 ft; private and charter helicopters at 2,150–3,200 ft; news helicopters at 2,200–2,650 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over La Crescenta?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are police helicopters: 18.4 hours overhead across 289 recorded passes. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.