GTLA Live

Helicopters over Eagle Rock

Live helicopter tracking for Eagle Rock, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Eagle Rock

Expand live map →
Map of Eagle Rock, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Eagle Rock… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Eagle Rock”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Eagle Rock

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Eagle Rock

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 2 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Eagle Rock

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Tracking concluded

News Swarm

Near Highland Park

2 news helicopters converging over Highland Park.

Read the record →
Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Eagle Rock

1,679helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
106.2
passes per week
5.4
hours overhead per week
10 AM
busiest hour
Police
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 10a · this hour of the day (4p): 86 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Eagle Rock

  • Police53%
  • Private19%
  • News14%
  • Fire / rescue8%
  • Sheriff4%
  • Other3%

The regulars over Eagle Rock

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Glendale PDN818PD168 recorded visits· last here Tue 8:28 PM
  • Pasadena PDN239PS64 recorded visits· last here Sun 6:05 PM
  • Burbank PDN103CG43 recorded visits· last here Tue 12:12 AM
  • Glendale PDN520PD42 recorded visits· usually 6–9pm· last here Wed 6:10 PM
  • Pasadena PDN8NF35 recorded visits· usually 1–4pm· last here Fri 2:46 PM

Seen over Eagle Rock lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Eagle Rock, by the numbers

Police helicopters over Eagle Rock

889 of 1,679 recorded passes over Eagle Rock were police helicopters — 53% of the traffic here, 52.1 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Burbank PD (N103CG), 31 recorded passestypically 1,300–1,900 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Private and charter helicopters over Eagle Rock

322 of 1,679 recorded passes over Eagle Rock were private and charter helicopters — 19% of the traffic here, 10.8 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Helirod (N121RH), 4 recorded passestypically 1,300–1,800 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

News helicopters over Eagle Rock

237 of 1,679 recorded passes over Eagle Rock were news helicopters — 14% of the traffic here, 7.8 hours overhead in total.

Most often: ABC NewsCopter (N828AP), 12 recorded passestypically 1,500–1,950 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Fire helicopters over Eagle Rock

127 of 1,679 recorded passes over Eagle Rock were fire helicopters — 8% of the traffic here, 11.7 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LA Co FD (N120LA), 6 recorded passesusually 2pm–5pmtypically 1,300–1,800 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

What it usually means

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Eagle Rock

Helicopters over Eagle Rock common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over Eagle Rock?

Police helicopters account for 53% of the 1,679 helicopter passes recorded over Eagle Rock. The one you see most is Burbank PD (N103CG), 31 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,300–1,900 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a news helicopter over Eagle Rock?

News helicopters account for 14% of the 1,679 helicopter passes recorded over Eagle Rock. The one you see most is ABC NewsCopter (N828AP), 12 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,500–1,950 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Why is a fire helicopter over Eagle Rock?

Fire helicopters account for 8% of the 1,679 helicopter passes recorded over Eagle Rock. The one you see most is LA Co FD (N120LA), 6 recorded passes. They are usually 2pm–5pm here. They typically fly at 1,300–1,800 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

How high do helicopters fly over Eagle Rock?

From the passes recorded here: police helicopters at 1,300–1,900 ft; private and charter helicopters at 1,300–1,800 ft; news helicopters at 1,500–1,950 ft; fire helicopters at 1,300–1,800 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Eagle Rock?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are police helicopters: 52.1 hours overhead across 889 recorded passes. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.