GTLA Live

Helicopters over Altadena

Live helicopter tracking for Altadena, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Altadena

Expand live map →
Map of Altadena, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Altadena… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Altadena”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Altadena

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Altadena

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 2 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Altadena

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Altadena

1,328helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
84.0
passes per week
6.0
hours overhead per week
10 AM
busiest hour
Police
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 10a · this hour of the day (4p): 88 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Altadena

  • Police47%
  • Private21%
  • Sheriff15%
  • Fire / rescue11%
  • News4%
  • Other2%

The regulars over Altadena

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Pasadena PDN239PS176 recorded visits· last here Sun 7:27 PM
  • Pasadena PDN8NF116 recorded visits· last here Fri 2:52 PM
  • Pasadena PDN224KB72 recorded visits· last here Sat 8:06 PM
  • Private / civilN411CE50 recorded visits
  • SoCal EdisonN413CE49 recorded visits· last here Fri 8:23 AM

Seen over Altadena lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Altadena, by the numbers

Police helicopters over Altadena

618 of 1,328 recorded passes over Altadena were police helicopters — 47% of the traffic here, 41.2 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Pasadena PD (N8NF), 46 recorded passestypically 1,800–2,200 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Private and charter helicopters over Altadena

276 of 1,328 recorded passes over Altadena were private and charter helicopters — 21% of the traffic here, 40.1 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Southern California Edison (N816CE), 10 recorded passesusually 11am–2pmtypically 1,950–2,900 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Sheriff's helicopters over Altadena

204 of 1,328 recorded passes over Altadena were sheriff's helicopters — 15% of the traffic here, 6.8 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LASD (N960LA), 8 recorded passesusually 2pm–5pmtypically 1,750–2,150 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Fire helicopters over Altadena

151 of 1,328 recorded passes over Altadena were fire helicopters — 11% of the traffic here, 4.2 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LA Co FD (N18LA), 11 recorded passestypically 2,600–3,400 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

What it usually means

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Altadena

Helicopters over Altadena common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over Altadena?

Police helicopters account for 47% of the 1,328 helicopter passes recorded over Altadena. The one you see most is Pasadena PD (N8NF), 46 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,800–2,200 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Altadena?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 15% of the 1,328 helicopter passes recorded over Altadena. The one you see most is LASD (N960LA), 8 recorded passes. They are usually 2pm–5pm here. They typically fly at 1,750–2,150 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Why is a fire helicopter over Altadena?

Fire helicopters account for 11% of the 1,328 helicopter passes recorded over Altadena. The one you see most is LA Co FD (N18LA), 11 recorded passes. They typically fly at 2,600–3,400 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

How high do helicopters fly over Altadena?

From the passes recorded here: police helicopters at 1,800–2,200 ft; private and charter helicopters at 1,950–2,900 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 1,750–2,150 ft; fire helicopters at 2,600–3,400 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Altadena?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are police helicopters: 41.2 hours overhead across 618 recorded passes. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.