GTLA Live

Helicopters over Glendale

Live helicopter tracking for Glendale, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Glendale

Expand live map →
Map of Glendale, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Glendale… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Glendale”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Glendale

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Glendale

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 2 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Glendale

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Glendale

2,594helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
164.0
passes per week
7.8
hours overhead per week
8 PM
busiest hour
Police
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 8p · this hour of the day (4p): 123 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Glendale

  • Police46%
  • News21%
  • Private16%
  • Fire / rescue10%
  • Sheriff6%
  • Other2%

The regulars over Glendale

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Glendale PDN818PD300 recorded visits· last here Tue 8:29 PM
  • Sky5N925TV94 recorded visits· last here Wed 11:40 AM
  • Glendale PDN520PD92 recorded visits· last here Wed 6:12 PM
  • NewsChopper 4N358TV88 recorded visits· last here Mon 9:30 PM
  • Burbank PDN103CG77 recorded visits· last here Fri 11:54 AM

Seen over Glendale lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Glendale, by the numbers

Police helicopters over Glendale

1,187 of 2,594 recorded passes over Glendale were police helicopters — 46% of the traffic here, 82.2 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Glendale PD (N818PD), 27 recorded passestypically 1,100–1,550 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

News helicopters over Glendale

541 of 2,594 recorded passes over Glendale were news helicopters — 21% of the traffic here, 18.7 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Sky5 (N925TV), 17 recorded passestypically 1,150–1,550 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Private and charter helicopters over Glendale

423 of 2,594 recorded passes over Glendale were private and charter helicopters — 16% of the traffic here, 10.6 hours overhead in total.

Most often: City Of Los Angeles Department Of Water & Power (N706WP), 5 recorded passesusually 2pm–5pmtypically 1,000–1,650 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Fire helicopters over Glendale

247 of 2,594 recorded passes over Glendale were fire helicopters — 10% of the traffic here, 7.8 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LA Co FD (N120LA), 9 recorded passestypically 1,050–1,300 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

What it usually means

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Glendale

Helicopters over Glendale common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over Glendale?

Police helicopters account for 46% of the 2,594 helicopter passes recorded over Glendale. The one you see most is Glendale PD (N818PD), 27 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,100–1,550 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a news helicopter over Glendale?

News helicopters account for 21% of the 2,594 helicopter passes recorded over Glendale. The one you see most is Sky5 (N925TV), 17 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,150–1,550 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Why is a fire helicopter over Glendale?

Fire helicopters account for 10% of the 2,594 helicopter passes recorded over Glendale. The one you see most is LA Co FD (N120LA), 9 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,050–1,300 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

How high do helicopters fly over Glendale?

From the passes recorded here: police helicopters at 1,100–1,550 ft; news helicopters at 1,150–1,550 ft; private and charter helicopters at 1,000–1,650 ft; fire helicopters at 1,050–1,300 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Glendale?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are police helicopters: 82.2 hours overhead across 1,187 recorded passes. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.