GTLA Live

Helicopters over San Dimas

Live helicopter tracking for San Dimas, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over San Dimas

Expand live map →
Map of San Dimas, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over San Dimas… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over San Dimas”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with San Dimas

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over San Dimas

Nothing overhead now. The last helicopter left 24 minutes ago, heading east.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around San Dimas

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over San Dimas

1,110helicopter passes tracked over 110 days
70.8
passes per week
3.0
hours overhead per week
11 AM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 11a · this hour of the day (5p): 64 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over San Dimas

  • Private33%
  • Fire / rescue31%
  • Sheriff12%
  • Police10%
  • News7%
  • Other6%

The regulars over San Dimas

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • LA Co FDN120LA121 recorded visits· last here Tue 6:40 AM
  • LA Co FDN18LA42 recorded visits· last here Fri 1:29 PM
  • Pasadena PDN239PS30 recorded visits· usually 8–11pm· last here Sat 10:58 PM
  • LA Co FDN110LA30 recorded visits· usually 5–8am· last here Mon 7:09 AM
  • LA Co FD (Helitanker)N42CU22 recorded visits· last here Fri 5:21 PM

Seen over San Dimas lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over San Dimas, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over San Dimas

363 of 1,110 recorded passes over San Dimas were private and charter helicopters — 33% of the traffic here, 10.5 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Blue Sky Helicopters (N83BH), 7 recorded passestypically 1,300–1,950 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Fire helicopters over San Dimas

348 of 1,110 recorded passes over San Dimas were fire helicopters — 31% of the traffic here, 11.7 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LA Co FD (N18LA), 30 recorded passestypically 1,150–1,450 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Sheriff's helicopters over San Dimas

136 of 1,110 recorded passes over San Dimas were sheriff's helicopters — 12% of the traffic here, 8.5 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LASD (N955LA), 7 recorded passestypically 1,250–1,550 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Police helicopters over San Dimas

114 of 1,110 recorded passes over San Dimas were police helicopters — 10% of the traffic here, 5.1 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Pasadena PD (N8NF), 9 recorded passesusually 8pm–11pmtypically 1,700–2,400 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over San Dimas

Helicopters over San Dimas common questions

Why is a fire helicopter over San Dimas?

Fire helicopters account for 31% of the 1,110 helicopter passes recorded over San Dimas. The one you see most is LA Co FD (N18LA), 30 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,150–1,450 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over San Dimas?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 12% of the 1,110 helicopter passes recorded over San Dimas. The one you see most is LASD (N955LA), 7 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,250–1,550 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Why is a police helicopter circling over San Dimas?

Police helicopters account for 10% of the 1,110 helicopter passes recorded over San Dimas. The one you see most is Pasadena PD (N8NF), 9 recorded passes. They are usually 8pm–11pm here. They typically fly at 1,700–2,400 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How high do helicopters fly over San Dimas?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 1,300–1,950 ft; fire helicopters at 1,150–1,450 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 1,250–1,550 ft; police helicopters at 1,700–2,400 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over San Dimas?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are fire helicopters: 11.7 hours overhead across 348 recorded passes. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.