GTLA Live

Helicopters over Loma Linda

Live helicopter tracking for Loma Linda, San Bernardino County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Loma Linda

Expand live map →
Map of Loma Linda, San Bernardino County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Loma Linda… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Loma Linda”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Loma Linda

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Loma Linda

Nothing overhead now. The last helicopter left 4 minutes ago, heading east.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Loma Linda

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

No recent story records are available here. The live briefing above and recorded aircraft activity below cover different parts of the picture.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Loma Linda

1,894helicopter passes tracked over 110 days
120.8
passes per week
6.9
hours overhead per week
9 PM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 9p · this hour of the day (4p): 91 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Loma Linda

  • Private70%
  • Air ambulance14%
  • Sheriff11%
  • Police2%
  • Military1%
  • Other2%

The regulars over Loma Linda

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Air MethodsN766ME253 recorded visits· last here Tue 7:39 PM
  • REACHN39RX124 recorded visits· last here Mon 11:53 AM
  • REACHN36RX104 recorded visits· last here Wed 1:17 AM
  • Air MethodsN261AM95 recorded visits· last here Fri 3:43 PM
  • Air MethodsN434AM94 recorded visits· last here Sun 11:26 PM

Seen over Loma Linda lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Loma Linda, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Loma Linda

1,324 of 1,894 recorded passes over Loma Linda were private and charter helicopters — 70% of the traffic here, 69.8 hours overhead in total.

usually 6pm–9pmtypically 1,700–2,400 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Air ambulances over Loma Linda

274 of 1,894 recorded passes over Loma Linda were air ambulances — 14% of the traffic here, 15 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Air Methods (N766ME), 65 recorded passestypically 1,300–1,550 ft

Air ambulances carry patients to and between hospitals. They usually fly straight in and out, often with a short circle over the landing site before they set down.

Sheriff's helicopters over Loma Linda

210 of 1,894 recorded passes over Loma Linda were sheriff's helicopters — 11% of the traffic here, 17.9 hours overhead in total.

Most often: San Bernardino County Sheriffs Dept (N835SB), 9 recorded passesusually 12pm–3pmtypically 1,450–1,900 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Police helicopters over Loma Linda

35 of 1,894 recorded passes over Loma Linda were police helicopters — 2% of the traffic here, 1.3 hours overhead in total.

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Air ambulance: Air ambulances carry patients to and between hospitals. They usually fly straight in and out, and one passing over is most often on its way to or from a hospital.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Loma Linda

Helicopters over Loma Linda common questions

Is that an air ambulance over Loma Linda?

Air ambulances account for 14% of the 1,894 helicopter passes recorded over Loma Linda. The one you see most is Air Methods (N766ME), 65 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,300–1,550 ft above sea level. Air ambulances carry patients to and between hospitals. They usually fly straight in and out, often with a short circle over the landing site before they set down.

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Loma Linda?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 11% of the 1,894 helicopter passes recorded over Loma Linda. The one you see most is San Bernardino County Sheriffs Dept (N835SB), 9 recorded passes. They are usually 12pm–3pm here. They typically fly at 1,450–1,900 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Why is a police helicopter circling over Loma Linda?

Police helicopters account for 2% of the 1,894 helicopter passes recorded over Loma Linda. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How high do helicopters fly over Loma Linda?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 1,700–2,400 ft; air ambulances at 1,300–1,550 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 1,450–1,900 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Loma Linda?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are private and charter helicopters: 69.8 hours overhead across 1,324 recorded passes. Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.