GTLA Live

Helicopters over Silverado Canyon

Live helicopter tracking for Silverado Canyon, Orange County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Silverado Canyon

Expand live map →
Map of Silverado Canyon, Orange County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Silverado Canyon… The dashed ring is the 8 km radius this page counts as “over Silverado Canyon”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Silverado Canyon

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Silverado Canyon

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 2 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Silverado Canyon

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

No recent story records are available here. The live briefing above and recorded aircraft activity below cover different parts of the picture.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Silverado Canyon

797helicopter passes tracked over 109 days
51.3
passes per week
9.7
hours overhead per week
1 PM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 1p · this hour of the day (4p): 36 passes over the last 112 days

Who flies over Silverado Canyon

  • Private33%
  • Fire / rescue25%
  • Sheriff20%
  • Military15%
  • CHP3%
  • Other4%

The regulars over Silverado Canyon

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Orange Co FireN412FA88 recorded visits· last here Thu 2:47 PM
  • Orange Co SheriffN183SD54 recorded visits· last here Fri 2:33 PM
  • Orange Co FireN411FA52 recorded visits· last here Thu 2:17 PM
  • Orange Co SheriffN185SD34 recorded visits· last here Sun 9:53 PM
  • VerticalN411MB32 recorded visits· usually 12–3pm· last here Wed 2:57 PM

Seen over Silverado Canyon lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

  • Orange Co SheriffN183SD
  • Clipper GroupN289MS
  • REACHN326RX
  • VerticalN23HS
  • Private / civilN644WB
  • Orange Co FireN412FA
  • AIR7 (backup)N29HD
  • Private / civilN923RA
  • Mil / CG167840
  • Private / civilN496TP
  • VerticalN70727
  • VerticalN7096L

Who flies over Silverado Canyon, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Silverado Canyon

266 of 797 recorded passes over Silverado Canyon were private and charter helicopters — 33% of the traffic here, 55.1 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Vertical (N411MB), 11 recorded passesusually 11am–2pmtypically 1,800–3,200 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Fire helicopters over Silverado Canyon

202 of 797 recorded passes over Silverado Canyon were fire helicopters — 25% of the traffic here, 45.8 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Orange Co Fire (N412FA), 45 recorded passestypically 1,000–2,150 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Sheriff's helicopters over Silverado Canyon

162 of 797 recorded passes over Silverado Canyon were sheriff's helicopters — 20% of the traffic here, 19 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Orange Co Sheriff (N181SD), 5 recorded passesusually 8am–11amtypically 1,400–1,700 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Military helicopters over Silverado Canyon

117 of 797 recorded passes over Silverado Canyon were military helicopters — 15% of the traffic here, 24.7 hours overhead in total.

Most often: US ARMY (17-20928), 11 recorded passestypically 1,450–3,050 ft

Military aircraft are almost always transiting between bases or on training flights; they rarely orbit a neighborhood.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Military: Military aircraft are usually transiting between bases or on a training route rather than responding to anything local.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Silverado Canyon

Helicopters over Silverado Canyon common questions

Why is a fire helicopter over Silverado Canyon?

Fire helicopters account for 25% of the 797 helicopter passes recorded over Silverado Canyon. The one you see most is Orange Co Fire (N412FA), 45 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,000–2,150 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Silverado Canyon?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 20% of the 797 helicopter passes recorded over Silverado Canyon. The one you see most is Orange Co Sheriff (N181SD), 5 recorded passes. They are usually 8am–11am here. They typically fly at 1,400–1,700 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

How high do helicopters fly over Silverado Canyon?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 1,800–3,200 ft; fire helicopters at 1,000–2,150 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 1,400–1,700 ft; military helicopters at 1,450–3,050 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Silverado Canyon?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are private and charter helicopters: 55.1 hours overhead across 266 recorded passes. Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.